KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ausrüstung

English translation: dressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausrüstung
English translation:dressing
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:29 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: ausrüstung
"(3) Nach Zuschnitt, Ausrüstung oder sonst begonnener Verarbeitung der gelieferten Ware ist jede Beanstandung ausgeschlossen"

This is from a textile manufacturer's AGBs, and I think they mean the likes of adding decorative rivets, sequins, buttons, etc. to the cloth.

Thanks guys!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
dressing
Explanation:
Wagner/Michelson
Fachwörterbuch Textil
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith. I'll go with your dico again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dressing
EdithK
5accountrement(s)ezbounty@aol.co
4customizingEdhild
1starching
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dressing


Explanation:
Wagner/Michelson
Fachwörterbuch Textil

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks Edith. I'll go with your dico again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: convincing
7 mins
  -> Thanks Maureen.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
18 mins
  -> Thanks Harald.

agree  gangels
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customizing


Explanation:
I think, this would fit the context here

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
starching


Explanation:
can't it be here the case? Re.: Deutsch-Russisches Technisches Wörterbuch (in 3 Bdn) Korenblit (for textole industry)
Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
My 4. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 says "outfit"? but I have string doubts. Time to ask the outsourcer, perhaps.
Good luck & best wishes, Alison Riddell-Kachur!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accountrement(s)


Explanation:
accessories and other accountrements

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4