KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

stuhlrohe Ware

English translation: loomstate fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stuhlrohe Ware
English translation:loomstate fabric
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

19:20 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: stuhlrohe Ware
More textiles AGBs.

"- für stuhlrohe Ware innerhalb von 10 Tagen nach Rechnungsstellung und Warenversand mit 4 % Eilskonto"

Google has no hits :-(

Thanks guys

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
loomstate
Explanation:
Wagner/Michelson
Fachwörterbuch Textil

Just copying what it says, no idea whether this is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Loomstate fabric, Stock Clearances, Textile, Fabric and Apparel ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Garments. We occasionally receive redundant or end of line stock. Could be branded
products. T/Shirts, Dresses,Jeans, Jumpers. Children and Adult wear. ...
www.fabricauctions.co.uk/auction/garments.htm
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith - I'm trusting your dico on this one.

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2goods/fabric off the loom
swisstell
2 +1loomstate
EdithK
1woven goods with flaw (?)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goods/fabric off the loom


Explanation:
Stuhl here means Webstuhl or loom and the fabric is being sold with "warts and all".

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Löffler: makes sense
1 hr

agree  David Moore
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loomstate


Explanation:
Wagner/Michelson
Fachwörterbuch Textil

Just copying what it says, no idea whether this is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Loomstate fabric, Stock Clearances, Textile, Fabric and Apparel ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Garments. We occasionally receive redundant or end of line stock. Could be branded
products. T/Shirts, Dresses,Jeans, Jumpers. Children and Adult wear. ...
www.fabricauctions.co.uk/auction/garments.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks Edith - I'm trusting your dico on this one.

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: loomstate weft for stuhlrohes Gewebe (Langenscheidt Technik)
2 hrs
  -> Danke Heike.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
woven goods with flaw (?)


Explanation:
The idea of e-rich about Stuhl is correct (100 % confidence) (Re.: Deutsch-Russisches Technisches Wörterbuch (in 3 Bdn) Korenblit). Good luck, Alison Riddell-Kachur!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian