KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sackleinen

English translation: coarse linen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sackleinen
English translation:coarse linen
Entered by: Sueg

09:25 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Sackleinen
Im Trendprogramm gibt es sportives Sackleinen und Oberteile....
I am not happy with sackcloth, it sounds like penance and the translation I am proof reading has pocket linen which I have never heard of, sounds like a literal translation. Please correct me if I am wrong or post the correct term.
Sueg
Austria
coarse linen
Explanation:
might be an option.

Leo gives 'hessian' but I shouldn't think this is used for clothes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo also has BURLAP which I\'ve never heard of.

Burlap - originally finer but now a coarse linen, like canvas. Butcher\'s - a coarse linen, often homespun - used for butcher\'s aprons and coats. ...
www.pipcom.com/~tempus/sewing/linen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A woman of the more common class wore a plain chemise of coarse linen under a pair of stays and a jacket. Made of wool or cotton. ...
collections.ic.gc.ca/louisbourg/womcloth.html

Hemp produced coarser materials eg sackcloth, bed ticks, canvasses. The waste fibres are known as tow and can be carded & spun for coarse linen items. ...
www.waters.demon.co.uk/lflinen.htm

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Great. Coarse linen says it all without one thinking that modern clothes are really made of hessian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coarse linen
Nicole Tata
3 +2sackcloth
Felix Hornig
4Sackcloth
Asif Anwar
3Jute, Hemp or Hessian
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coarse linen


Explanation:
might be an option.

Leo gives 'hessian' but I shouldn't think this is used for clothes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leo also has BURLAP which I\'ve never heard of.

Burlap - originally finer but now a coarse linen, like canvas. Butcher\'s - a coarse linen, often homespun - used for butcher\'s aprons and coats. ...
www.pipcom.com/~tempus/sewing/linen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A woman of the more common class wore a plain chemise of coarse linen under a pair of stays and a jacket. Made of wool or cotton. ...
collections.ic.gc.ca/louisbourg/womcloth.html

Hemp produced coarser materials eg sackcloth, bed ticks, canvasses. The waste fibres are known as tow and can be carded & spun for coarse linen items. ...
www.waters.demon.co.uk/lflinen.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Great. Coarse linen says it all without one thinking that modern clothes are really made of hessian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: sounds more like something I would be enticed to buy than sackcloth! I do think the customer's viewpoint should be paramount here.
4 mins
  -> quite ;-)

agree  Louise Mawbey: Have just found that my website reference (Sackcloth Fashion) is actually the name of a pop group and has nothing to do with fashion at all!! All the rest appear very dreary indeed.
15 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Actually, there is such a thing as "sack linen."
48 mins

disagree  Asif Anwar: See my post - Asif Anwar
1301 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sackcloth


Explanation:
I also found "sacking" as a translation, but I think it sounds even worse than "sackcloth"... So why not "sackcloth"? "Sackleinen" in German doesn't sound exactly nice, either...

Felix Hornig
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Löffler
10 mins

agree  Asif Anwar: See my post below
1301 days

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jute, Hemp or Hessian


Explanation:
That's all common sack cloth

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Asif Anwar: Partially agree, but Jute & Hemp are the Material Fiber to manufacture Hessian/Burlap/Gunny/Sackcloth.
1298 days

1301 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sackcloth


Explanation:
I work for a Jute Exporting company, which regularly exports Sackcloth globally. I have been assigned to find the keywords related to our products. In German, we chose the word "Sackleinen" for the Keyword equivalent of "Burlap" (Hessian/Gunny) or "Sackcloth".

"Burlap" (In USA) or "Hessian" (In UK) or Gunny (in Europe) can be of various types, starting from soft to coarse. The type of Burlap or Hessian or Gunny used for making sacks is called “Sackcloth”. This type is already coarse enough. So, I don't think "Coarse Linen" is an appropriate word. i.e. Adding "Coarse" is unnecessary.

Moreover, during the late 19th century, when Dundee Textile Industry was manufacturing 100% Linen from Flax Fiber before adopting Jute, they used to manufacture coarse fabrics (that was usually sackcloth) out of linen. i.e. the soft Linen we see today is not 100% Linen, whereas such 100% Linen is a coarse fabric. That’s why probably the word “Sackleinen” came into being. Hence, again I believe adding "Coarse" is unnecessary.

Again, the word “Sackcloth and Ashes” is mentioned in the Holy Bible. In the German Version of the Holly Bible, it has been translated as “Sackleinen und Asche”. Well, I think Bible translators are better translators than us. That’s why I would trust the authority.

One problem though, in my research, I could not find any single popular keyword that can represent the English words “Burlap” or “Hessian” in German. In the same category Sackleinen is the most popular keyword in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1301 days (2006-12-14 13:29:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So, my suggestion would be like this:

Translation of Sackleinen (German)

In US English = Burlap
In UK & Commonwealth English = Hessian
In Other English Speaking Countries = Gunny

In Globally accepted English = Sackcloth
(Because, “Sackcloth” is used by almost all the English speaking communities)

Example sentence(s):
  • Sackleinen und Asche
  • Sackcloth and Ashes

    Reference: http://exporter-of-jute-products.blogspot.com
    Reference: http://www.tradezone.com/tradesites/jutevonbangladesch.html
Asif Anwar
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali