KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Tachtelware

English translation: Tactel fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tactelware
English translation:Tactel fabric
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

08:47 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing
German term or phrase: Tachtelware
hochwertige Tactelware, Microware, Cotton/Lycra als Basis der sportlichen Linie


From description of a clothing line. Can find hits for Tachtelware in German but no explanation.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
Tactel
Explanation:
looks like a typo for Tactel (registered trade mark of Dupont)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Gillian, Jerrie and David. Have a nice rest of the weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Tactel
Gillian Scheibelein
5TactelDavid Moore
3tactel
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tactel


Explanation:
looks like a typo for Tactel (registered trade mark of Dupont)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you Gillian, Jerrie and David. Have a nice rest of the weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: yes, Tactel fabric
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tactel


Explanation:
Try searching for tactel ... Google UK...loads of hits for this 'material'...sorry about the link ;-))


    Reference: http://www.01shopper.co.uk/dayandnight/html/sitea/item/a72.h...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tactel


Explanation:
is a soft, smooth micro-fibre material with a sliky sheen, by DuPont as staed above - but why don't they ever define these things????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thereofre to take it a stage further, \"Tactelware\" is clothing (usually underwear etc.) made of this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 10:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore to take it a stage further, \"Tactelware\" is clothing (usually underwear etc.) made of this.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77