KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Betty-like

English translation: like Betty Barclay?


12:54 Jul 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: Betty-like
Sportivität als Modethema; die Verbindung zwischen Sport und Sex-Appeal wird „Betty-Like“ umgesetzt zu tragbarer Mode

What on earth does "Betty-like" mean? Can anyone shed any light on this manner?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:like Betty Barclay?
Explanation:
.. BETTY BARCLAY DESIGNER CLOTHING, DRESS, TROUSERS, BLOUSES AND ACCESSORIES.
BETTY BARCLAY: Betty Barclay is quite simply ULTIMATE CHIC. ...
www.designer-fashion-clothes-jeans-shoes-underwear.co.uk/ designer-clothing/betty-barclay.htm - 33
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Yes, um, er, thank you writeaway. Let's just say if it was a snake it would have bitten me.
Thanks to Martin as well for the effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3like Betty Barclay?
writeaway
1 +3Betty Geröllheimer
Martin Hesse
3This may be of use...Sara Noss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
like Betty Barclay?


Explanation:
.. BETTY BARCLAY DESIGNER CLOTHING, DRESS, TROUSERS, BLOUSES AND ACCESSORIES.
BETTY BARCLAY: Betty Barclay is quite simply ULTIMATE CHIC. ...
www.designer-fashion-clothes-jeans-shoes-underwear.co.uk/ designer-clothing/betty-barclay.htm - 33


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, um, er, thank you writeaway. Let's just say if it was a snake it would have bitten me.
Thanks to Martin as well for the effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Das kommt mir auch als erstes in den Sinn.
3 mins

agree  Krokodil: Sounds at least plausible!
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: That's at least one of the many Bettys (Betties??) we might know of. - Betty [sic!] Davies ;-??
14 mins
  -> Do you mean Betty Davis the (late great) actress? not one of your 'Betty' days, is it Steffen?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Betty Geröllheimer


Explanation:
Brüller?

Nö, ohne mehr Kontext gibTt's da nur wild guesses...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To find a good equivalent, we need to know who this Betty is.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Clausmeyer: Betty Ford?
4 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Gröhl
17 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): auch mein erster Gedanke!!!
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This may be of use...


Explanation:
'betty' is also slang for an attractive female.

As in -

She is a total betty!

This may be a shot in the dark, but it could work.

Cheers,
Sara


    Reference: http://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~wrader/slang/b.html
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish