KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Füßling

English translation: feet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Füßlinge
English translation:feet
Entered by: Kathi Stock

14:43 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textile
German term or phrase: Füßling
Der Anzug (Catsuit) ist mit Füßlingen und Handschuhen ausgestattet.
(Beschreibung eines Catsuits)
Kathi Stock
United States
catsuit with feet
Explanation:
see photo on website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

übersetzen ]
photo Ted Valkenburg. INDEX,
www.geocities.com/tomkatnl/htmlpag/Bir11.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2catsuit with feet
EdithK
5foot pads / covers
Charon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foot pads / covers


Explanation:
if you wish to avoid the term 'foot gloves'

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catsuit with feet


Explanation:
see photo on website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

übersetzen ]
photo Ted Valkenburg. INDEX,
www.geocities.com/tomkatnl/htmlpag/Bir11.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Heike.

agree  Rebecca Holmes
19 hrs
  -> Thanx Rebecca.