KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schlauchgewebe

English translation: tubular fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlauchgewebe
English translation:tubular fabric
Entered by: Karin Walker

16:24 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Schlauchgewebe
Das Gewebe, aus dem ein Airmailbeutel gemacht sein muss. Es darf nahtlos oder *seitlich abgewebt* (nächste Frage...) sein. Es geht hier im Übrigen um Polypropylen-Bändchengewebe.
Karin Walker
Germany
tubular fabric
Explanation:
Wagner
Fachwörterbuch Textil
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you - I needed that confirmation!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tubular knit
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1tubular fabric
EdithK
4tubing / tubing fabric
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubular knit


Explanation:
as per Schubert, FWB Textil

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubing / tubing fabric


Explanation:
Ref. Hohenadel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi Karin,

yes - like \'Schlauchware\', i.e. Endlosmaterial. That\'s how I see it.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubular fabric


Explanation:
Wagner
Fachwörterbuch Textil

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thank you - I needed that confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Spampatti: tubular is not necessarily a knit. Endlosmaterial is normally meant to be continuous fibre fabric.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.