KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Wulst

English translation: enclosed seam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wulst
English translation:enclosed seam
Entered by: Karin Walker

16:30 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: Wulst
A Wulst, in this context, is the reinforced edge (upper or lower is unclear) of a polypropylene mailbag. It is made by folding the edge of the fabric back down over a small piece of rope and sewing that fabric down. I can picture this exactly but am sure that there is a technical term for it.
Karin Walker
Germany
corded seam
Explanation:
see below link, has picture of pillow with corded seam.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
This gets the points because it led me to the translation I decided on - enclosed seam. As the cord in your picture is visible I decided against it in my case because the cord in the mail bag is actually enclosed in the stitched-down seam. Thanks to all who responded.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pipe
Hermann
5corded seam
Gisela Greenlee
4French-fell- seam/ French fell seam
Johanna Timm, PhD
3tubular hemOlga Spampatti
3a pad / reinforced padding
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pipe


Explanation:
might be ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piping

Textile Coatings Commission Coating Service. ... coating,coated products,coated products,somic,somic,cushion fabric,fabric,bag fabrics,bags,piping,bag trimming

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard Myers: piping
1 min
  -> cheers - corrected it as you mentioned it.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French-fell- seam/ French fell seam


Explanation:
SEAM, FRENCH-FELL-A seam in which the cloth is folded back upon itself and stitched.




    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/1ase2/149.htm
    Reference: http://www.vintagesewing.info/1920s/26-FCM/FCM-04.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pad / reinforced padding


Explanation:
an "inspiration"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corded seam


Explanation:
see below link, has picture of pillow with corded seam.


    Reference: http://www.katiediddesign.com/fa-pillow-corded.html
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
This gets the points because it led me to the translation I decided on - enclosed seam. As the cord in your picture is visible I decided against it in my case because the cord in the mail bag is actually enclosed in the stitched-down seam. Thanks to all who responded.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubular hem


Explanation:
A seam is normally meant as a row of stitches that holds together two pieces of fabric (side seam, etc.) A hem is normally either on one end or the other of the article being sewn.

Olga Spampatti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8