KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

seitlich abgewebt

English translation: side selvage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seitlich abgewebt
English translation:side selvage
Entered by: Karin Walker

16:50 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: seitlich abgewebt
Schlauchgewebe, nahtlos oder *seitich abgewebt*. This doesn't make a lot of sense to me (see 'Schlauchgewebe' query for more context). If Schlauchgewebe is tubular, fine, then it's seamless - but why 'seitlich abgewebt'? Sounds like some kind of a seam or flat weave edge to me.
Karin Walker
Germany
lateral selvedge/selvage
Explanation:
...but your very own "flat weave edge" sounds pretty good to me!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna - I went with side selvage in the end. 'flat weave edge' may have been fine too but sounded a little too specific. I did have a sketch of the finished bag but it wasn't too helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lateral selvedge/selvage
Johanna Timm, PhD
4taped side seamsOlga Spampatti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lateral selvedge/selvage


Explanation:
...but your very own "flat weave edge" sounds pretty good to me!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna - I went with side selvage in the end. 'flat weave edge' may have been fine too but sounded a little too specific. I did have a sketch of the finished bag but it wasn't too helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: yes - flat weave edge seems ok.
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taped side seams


Explanation:
Tubular fabric is generally produced on circular knitting looms but it can also be produced on standard warp/weft flat looms. I would put my money on the fact that it isn't a knit fabric because I cannot immagine an airmail sack being produced out of knit fabric in polyprop - the ones I have in mind are all normal warp/weft constructions.Side seams are to be taped with the Polyprop-Bändchengewebe you mentioned in your former query (to make seanms waterproof). It anyhow is all rather mind-boggling. Did they perhaps provide an illsutration?
P.S. I'm new to ProZ and I can't figure out why my answers appear with 'hide' crossed off! I definitely didn't choose this type of option - if you read this message, in you reply could you please tell me where I went wrong? Nothing in the kudoz faq's to explain it.

Olga Spampatti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8