KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gewirkte

English translation: knitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewirkte
English translation:knitted
Entered by: Bernard Myers

14:41 Nov 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: gewirkte
From a piece on materials for making (medical) casts:

"... besteht aus einem ***gewirkten*** Polyester-Träger in Verbindung mit einem wasserhärtenden Polyurethan-Harz, der in einem hermetisch versiegelten Folienbeutel verpackt ist."

Is this really just plain "knitted" or is some less grandmotherly term?
Bernard Myers
France
knitted
Explanation:
... seems to be right. See link.

(Also plenty of hits for "woven polyester," not sure if there's a difference.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-01 14:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: There does seem to be a difference between knitted and woven polyester. So knitted should be the term of choice here.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
This does seem to be the general consensus. Thanks for all opinions expressed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1woven (to weave)
swisstell
3 +2knittedntext
4Here, I'd call itgangels
2interlacedD D


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knitted


Explanation:
... seems to be right. See link.

(Also plenty of hits for "woven polyester," not sure if there's a difference.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-01 14:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: There does seem to be a difference between knitted and woven polyester. So knitted should be the term of choice here.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=knitte...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This does seem to be the general consensus. Thanks for all opinions expressed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: woven polyester would be too firm, the fabric needs to be knitted (a looped construction) for bandages. 'Knitted polyester' or 'polyester knit' both sound fine to me
5 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: It consists of multiple layers of a knitted polyester fabric, impregnated with polyurethane resin http://my.ecplaza.net/woosammdc/3.asp
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interlaced


Explanation:
as an alternative - but check please the glossaries: 'Wirkwaren' - hoisery, knitted goods


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/37m..&search=interlaced
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woven (to weave)


Explanation:
special weaving process for such things as stockings etc.


    langenscheidt
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: That's what my first impulse was as well. However, after some googling I came to the conclusion that there must be a difference between knitted and woven polyester.
4 mins

agree  Sueg
22 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here, I'd call it


Explanation:
tightly meshed

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48