KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

laufende Meter

English translation: running metres / meters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laufende Meter
English translation:running metres / meters
Entered by: EdithK

18:36 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: laufende Meter
Thought we had this one before, but was unable to find it in the glossary.
Context: Gutachten
Prüfgut: VomKunden beigestellte Muster, 2 textile Flächengbilde je 2 lfm

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
running metres / meters
Explanation:
My memory and:
Wagner/Michelson
Fachwörterbuch Textil
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6running metres / meters
EdithK
4 +2running meter
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
running metres / meters


Explanation:
My memory and:
Wagner/Michelson
Fachwörterbuch Textil

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elzosim
5 mins
  -> Thanx.

agree  roneill: yep, literal translation
12 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I think in some instances just "per metre" would work.
15 mins

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Thanx again.

agree  Olga Spampatti: linear metres often used as well
1 day12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
running meter


Explanation:
per running meter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-14 18:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should maybe say that the word \"running\" means that the material is not cut every 2 metres, but is continuous. The 2 metre intervals are measured points along its length.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-14 18:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry- the spelling in the source threw me for a moment (too long in Germany perhaps).

UKE: metre
USE: meter

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
11 mins

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway.