KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Blaues Business

English translation: blue business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blaues Business
English translation:blue business
Entered by: Regina Landeck

21:36 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Blaues Business
From an article on fashion companies.
"Schließlich hat man bei XX jede Menge Erfahrung im blauen Business."
Ich verstehe hier den Zusammenhang nicht - ist das ein terminus technicus, den ich nicht kenne?
Regina Landeck
blue business
Explanation:
an Internet search for blue business+jeans yields only one reference to "blue business", but immerhin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-23 16:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either that, or they are in the business of being drunk all the time, heh heh
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jeans and denim
Armorel Young
2blue business
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeans and denim


Explanation:
Just making concrete my earlier suggestion to the asker!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Nice bit of detection work!
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blue business


Explanation:
an Internet search for blue business+jeans yields only one reference to "blue business", but immerhin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-23 16:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either that, or they are in the business of being drunk all the time, heh heh

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44