KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cremehaarfarbe (urgent!)

English translation: hair color cream


16:06 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Abbreviation
German term or phrase: cremehaarfarbe (urgent!)
Does anyone know the term for "cremehaarfarbe" in English.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:hair color cream
Explanation:
e.g. http://www.garment-district.com/store/access/special/special...

Or hair dye cream:
e.g.
http://www.dressed-to-kill.com/makeup/hair.htm

As opposed to, say, hair color mousse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 16:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I clicked on \"Hide\" earlier by mistake...
Selected response from:

SEH
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hair color creamSEH
3cream hair dye?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cream hair dye?


Explanation:
http://ipsofacto.fateback.com/makeup.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-08 16:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manic panic cream hair dye
manic panic cream hair dye. this dye is more gentle on your hair than the gel, and comes in an easier to apply cream form. stays in your hair for about a month or two. color shows better in blonde or lighter hair.

http://synth-tec.com/product.asp?pid=119


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-08 16:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as suggested by the guy who disappeared: hair dye cream

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hair color cream


Explanation:
e.g. http://www.garment-district.com/store/access/special/special...

Or hair dye cream:
e.g.
http://www.dressed-to-kill.com/makeup/hair.htm

As opposed to, say, hair color mousse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 16:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I clicked on \"Hide\" earlier by mistake...

SEH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I'd go with (hair) colour/color cream
9 mins

agree  ntext
20 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
2 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
16 hrs