KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gestylt

English translation: dolled up


17:07 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: gestylt
"Die typische Verwenderin von XYZ ist bereits etablierter (gebunden, evtl. mit Familie), ein eher natürlicher Typ, nicht mehr so oft gestylt, reifer und ruhiger - sie kauft teuerere Kosmetik, weniger farbig, mehr gedeckt)"

This might seem like a silly question - oh, perish the thought, Ian - but I can't think of a decent way to say "gestylt" in the above context. "Styled" sounds unnatural to my ears, but that might just be me.

Any ideas out there?

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:dolled up
Explanation:
as in 'aufgedonnert'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
"Dolled up" worked best here as it was usually rather pejoratively. Thanks to Il Ciliano and everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dressed up
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1an explanationsilvia glatzhofer
3 +2made-up
Terry Gilman
3 +1highly styled
Lori Dendy-Molz
3maintenancentext
3dolled up
Cilian O'Tuama
3fashion-conscious
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressed up


Explanation:
What the hell are you guys all dressed up for?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: or 'done up'...
36 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dolled up


Explanation:
as in 'aufgedonnert'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
"Dolled up" worked best here as it was usually rather pejoratively. Thanks to Il Ciliano and everyone else

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fashion-conscious


Explanation:
or maybe "not such a follower of fashion"

I wondered about "not quite so elegant", but would that be getting a bit derogatory?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson
13 mins

neutral  silvia glatzhofer: I'm pretty sure she IS fashion-conscious, but does not go for quanity but quality.
1 hr

disagree  wrtransco: nicht mehr so oft gestylt ist auch eine Mode, d.h. sie ist dennoch modebewusst
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance


Explanation:
nicht mehr so oft gestylt > more low-maintenance

I'm not sure that "less fashion-conscious" hits the mark — it sounds like they're talking about makeup here rather than apparel.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22low...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made-up


Explanation:
have the feeling it is usually paired in English, e.g., less often/only occasionally fully coifed and made-up or fully manicured and made-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 18:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I agree with Norbert Gunther Kramer that it sounds like makeup)

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: my first though to but perhaps without the hyphen?
41 mins
  -> oops, yes (no hyphen)

agree  wrtransco: with Nicole
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly styled


Explanation:
This sounds OK to my American ears. I certainly don't go around "highly styled" much anymore, but as a teen I could waste hours on it.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: You're right. And in the end we look much better now than we did back then, don't we??
16 mins
  -> Better? Hmm ... more "natural, mature and assured" at least. ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an explanation


Explanation:
nicht mehr so oft gestylt, means she no longer dresses to kill and no longer puts on full make-up every day, cause she's settled (been there, done that, i.e. has already found her guy, has kids, etc.). Now she puts on less (dramatic) make-up and wears sneakers instead of high heels. Instead of putting on layers of eyeshade, she goes for the more subtle (and better quality) make-up. It refers to both make-up and apparel IMHO, so I would go for sthg. like "she now dares to go to the baker's without make-up on" or simply "does not necessarily wear make-up every day".

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: like the last sentence, plain and simple
1 day31 mins