KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rundumlaufend

English translation: seamless


23:54 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: rundumlaufend
Well, the sweatband goes all the way around the cap, but can anyone think of an adjective?

Baseball Cap
Immer sportlich, immer chic!
Mit aufwendiger Stickerei und hochwertigem Metallverschluß
6 Segmente – die beiden vorderen Segmente sind verstärkt, rundumlaufendes Schweißband, Farbe: schwarz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:seamless
Explanation:
I am pretty sure it's a so-called "seamless" construction commonly used for visors and hats as in the following links.

...traditional, low-profile golf visor made from garment washed cotton and featuring an adjustable Velcro(reg) back strap, seamless sweatband construction, and ...
shopping.msn.com/ marketplace.aspx?pmpType=1&mpId=0&pcId=9949&catId=230&page=1 - 36k

Features: Garment washed cotton twill construction Adjustable Velcro® back strap Seamless sweatband construction provides superior comfort Contrasting undervisor for reduced glare Pre-curved bill Imported

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for your suggestions, many of which would have worked nicely. This one looks like a winner.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all around sweatbandHalmoforBT
5seamless
Johanna Timm, PhD
4full-size sweatband
Gisela Greenlee
3 +1surroundingxxxOanaK
2 +2complete
jccantrell
3Full circumferencerjbemben


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete


Explanation:
Just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 00:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man, Kim, NOBODY talks about it. It is just a given that it completely surrounds the head!

Good luck.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
7 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: leave it out? is there any sort of sweatband that isn't rundumlaufend?
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surrounding


Explanation:
as in
www.leipold-doehle.com/html_katalog/artikel1523.html
or else "encompassing" - although this one may complicate the matter.

xxxOanaK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
26 mins
  -> grazie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-size sweatband


Explanation:
I found a few google sites that advertise full-size sweatbands and indicating the size to be 8 5/8". Other than that, nobody seems to indicate partial sweatband (just around the forehead), versus full-size (all around the head). Hope this helps.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Full circumference


Explanation:
How's that for a 'techie' answer....

Or maybe 'circumferential'!

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seamless


Explanation:
I am pretty sure it's a so-called "seamless" construction commonly used for visors and hats as in the following links.

...traditional, low-profile golf visor made from garment washed cotton and featuring an adjustable Velcro(reg) back strap, seamless sweatband construction, and ...
shopping.msn.com/ marketplace.aspx?pmpType=1&mpId=0&pcId=9949&catId=230&page=1 - 36k

Features: Garment washed cotton twill construction Adjustable Velcro® back strap Seamless sweatband construction provides superior comfort Contrasting undervisor for reduced glare Pre-curved bill Imported




    www.sport.shop.mainseek.com/2536-o8/ - 66k
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for your suggestions, many of which would have worked nicely. This one looks like a winner.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all around sweatband


Explanation:
Like all around the world, or all around welding, etc.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
3 hrs