KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Gurtschnall und Baendsel

English translation: belt-buckle and tie rope


12:22 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Gurtschnall und Baendsel
These are parts of a life jacket.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:belt-buckle and tie rope
Explanation:



Bändsel - Motorboote Segelboote - Schiff Segelreise
... Motorsegler. Bändsel. Ein Bändsel ist ein kurzes Tau zum verzurren
(festbinden) von Ausrüstung, auch Zeisig genannt. zum Yacht Charter. ...

Englisch Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch Wörterbuch
... manual bookkeeping; Bändsel=tie rope; Bändselauge=lashing eye; Bändseldraht=seizing
wire; Bändselgut=seizing stuff; bandsensitiver ...
webcoordinator.de/englisch/db.htm


Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Befestigung von unten fixing from below incl. Gurtschnalle für Art.
STH1 + 2 incl. belt-buckle for art. STH1 + 2 für Stock-Ø 20 ...
-
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1buckles and ties
Melanie Nassar
3belt-buckle and tie rope
EdithK


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buckles and ties


Explanation:
would be used to fasten the life jacket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-04-02 13:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be buckles and straps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-04-02 13:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most likely not ties, that would take too long, straps or bands.
From an advertisement for life jackets:
Through leg strap & waist band have quick release buckles.
http://www.biasboating.com.au/lifejackets.html

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belt-buckle and tie rope


Explanation:



Bändsel - Motorboote Segelboote - Schiff Segelreise
... Motorsegler. Bändsel. Ein Bändsel ist ein kurzes Tau zum verzurren
(festbinden) von Ausrüstung, auch Zeisig genannt. zum Yacht Charter. ...

Englisch Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch Wörterbuch
... manual bookkeeping; Bändsel=tie rope; Bändselauge=lashing eye; Bändseldraht=seizing
wire; Bändselgut=seizing stuff; bandsensitiver ...
webcoordinator.de/englisch/db.htm


Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Befestigung von unten fixing from below incl. Gurtschnalle für Art.
STH1 + 2 incl. belt-buckle for art. STH1 + 2 für Stock-Ø 20 ...
-


    Reference: http://www.yachtcharter-ladyan.de/produkte/Baendsel.htm
    Reference: http://www.rolko.com/pdf/kap8b.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Many thanks!