KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gefüllte/ungefüllte Bettwaren

English translation: filled bedding/non-filled bedding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefüllte/ungefüllte Bettwaren
English translation:filled bedding/non-filled bedding
Entered by: HelenY

18:24 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: gefüllte/ungefüllte Bettwaren
Guidance on the use of a quality label for bedding:
"Kennzeichnung von Bettwarenhüllen:
- Ungefüllte Bettware darf nicht sichtbar als zertifiziertes Produkt gekennzeichnet werden
- Außenseitige Kennzeichnung gefüllter Bettware, nur wenn alle Bestandteile zertifiziert sind"
Not sure if "gefüllt" should be just "filled", as I would usually expect them to specify e.g. "wool filled" or "down filled", or if it should be "quilted/non-quilted" - or is this too specific?
HelenY
filled bedding/regular bedding
Explanation:
"filled bedding" gets many googles, "regular bedding" just a guess to fit the logic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-04 20:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

padded/unpadded bedding?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I eventually went for filled/non-filled as quilted seemed too specific.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quilted/nonquiltedxxxRNolder
4don't specify
Ingo Dierkschnieder
2filled bedding/regular bedding
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gefüllte/ungefüllte Bettwaren
quilted/nonquilted


Explanation:
is what is called for here I think

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: May be too specific. Pillows, for instance, wouldn't be quilted.
1 hr
  -> true. Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gefüllte/ungefüllte Bettwaren
don't specify


Explanation:
If it is not specified somewhere else in the text, I wouldn't take the risk to specify it. A Google search for "gefüllte Bettdecken" results in duvets filled with feathers, downs, microfibres, even herbs. You simply can't be sure with which they are filled or not filled respectively.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gefüllte/ungefüllte Bettwaren
filled bedding/regular bedding


Explanation:
"filled bedding" gets many googles, "regular bedding" just a guess to fit the logic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-04 20:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

padded/unpadded bedding?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I eventually went for filled/non-filled as quilted seemed too specific.