KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Strass-Applikation

English translation: rhinestone appliqué


13:55 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Strass-Applikation
Description of a shirt in a brochure:
"Größen: kids M, S, M mit Strass-Applikation und L, XL, XXL mit Outline-Print."

Can anyone explain to me what is meant by "Strass-Applikation"?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:rhinestone appliqué
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=rhinestone-appl...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rhinestone design
Dr Andrew Read
4rhinestone appliquéntext
4with appliquéd strassxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1Paste gem appliqué
Textklick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paste gem appliqué


Explanation:
Ian: Bit of a guess, but these are paste gems. Must be for girlies T-shirts.

Strass, *Straß // der; Strass od. Strasses, Strasse a) (Glasfluss) paste;
b) (Nachbildung aus Strass) paste gem

HTH

C ;-)



Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: oder paste gem ornament
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with appliquéd strass


Explanation:
paste = 2a. A hard, brilliant, lead-containing glass used in making artificial gems. b. A gem made of this glass. Also called strass.

These are those tee shirts you see with little bits of glass forming patterns or images on them - a bit like sequins but not

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhinestone appliqué


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=rhinestone-appl...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rhinestone design


Explanation:
Got it! Never heard of it before. Type in "Strass" on http://www.dict.cc/

And look at these refs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-11 14:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And ... http://www.qvc.de/degasp/frameset.asp?class=AAAI&dd=/dehtml/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-08-11 15:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URLs for \"r... design\":
http://www.motifs.co.uk/hentee.html
http://www.roxgym.co.uk/des_new.html
http://www.ianvictoria.co.uk/forsale.htm
http://www.theglamorouswoman.com/rgloves.html
etc ;-) (+ some other pervy ones!)


    Reference: http://www.qvc.de/degasp/frameset.asp?class=AAAI&dd=/dehtml/...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I thought that was U.S. but OED = A colourless artificial gem of paste or strass, cut to imitate a diamond. (Like those shirts they wear oop North ;-)
9 mins
  -> A good description of a translator's life up north, maybe?: "Like a rhinestone cowboy/Riding out on a horse in a star-spangled rodeo/Like a rhinestone cowboy/Getting cards and letters from people I don't even know/And offers comin' over the phone..."

neutral  Sabine Griebler: I wouldn't use design for Applikation
43 mins
  -> for an ordinary non-luxury catalogue, I think that works fine - see my extra refs. ;-)