ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Spulen aus vernickeltem Karbonstahl

English translation: nickel-plated carbon steel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vernickelter Karbonstahl
English translation:nickel-plated carbon steel
Entered by: Nicole Tata

14:20 Sep 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Spulen aus vernickeltem Karbonstahl
Hi,

Nähgarn-Sortiment
32 Garnrollen à 50m und 32 farblich passende Unterfaden-Spulen à 25m. Kein Umspulen nötig. Spulen aus vernickeltem Karbonstahl. In praktischer Aufbewahrungsbox.

I'm sure 'nickelised carbon steel' is not what you'd say in English, or is it? Any chemists out there?

Thanks again
Nicole Tata
nickel-plated carbon steel
Explanation:
Make that nickel-plated:
HMC Electronics 46-613: Swiss-Made Tweezer, Nickel-Plated, Carbon ...
Swiss-Made Tweezer, Nickel-Plated, Carbon Steel, Style MM. ... 46-613, Swiss-Made Tweezer, Nickel-Plated, Carbon Steel, Style MM, $13.10, $12.40, Related Items. Cat. ...
www.hmcelectronics.com/ cgi-bin/scripts/product/7720-0045

Beretta 92 Steel I - encyclopedia article about Beretta 92 Steel I ...
... Click the link for more information. Capacity: 10-15-17 rounds depending on magazine; Frame material: Nickel plated carbon steel; .
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Points to Klaus for providing 2 refs (sorry Edith) ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nickel plated carbon steel bobbin
Herbert2
4nickel-plated carbon steel
Klaus Herrmann
4nickel-plated carbon steel
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nickel-plated carbon steel


Explanation:
... Manicure Sets. These manicure products are made from nickel plated carbon steel, the most common material for manicure products. 19 ...



    Reference: http://www.knivesandtools.com/de/ct/manicure-twinbeauty.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nickel-plated carbon steel


Explanation:
Make that nickel-plated:
HMC Electronics 46-613: Swiss-Made Tweezer, Nickel-Plated, Carbon ...
Swiss-Made Tweezer, Nickel-Plated, Carbon Steel, Style MM. ... 46-613, Swiss-Made Tweezer, Nickel-Plated, Carbon Steel, Style MM, $13.10, $12.40, Related Items. Cat. ...
www.hmcelectronics.com/ cgi-bin/scripts/product/7720-0045

Beretta 92 Steel I - encyclopedia article about Beretta 92 Steel I ...
... Click the link for more information. Capacity: 10-15-17 rounds depending on magazine; Frame material: Nickel plated carbon steel; .

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Points to Klaus for providing 2 refs (sorry Edith) ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nickel plated carbon steel bobbin


Explanation:
Heisst in der Galvanotechnik so. Ob Sie fuer bobbin eine bessere Wahl haben, gehoert schon zur Textilindustrie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-09-09 14:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da waren Sie beide wieder schneller ...

Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian