KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Alles erstmal nur Stand!

English translation: layout proof/imposition proof


14:17 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Note to printer?
German term or phrase: Alles erstmal nur Stand!
This is text written diagonally across the pages of a fashion catalog I am translating. I realize it is probably a note to the printers/marketing dept. and thus that the translation won't appear in the finished catalog, but I am still not entirely sure what it means (my best guess is something like "layout only temporary") and would like to know for sure.
Any insights much appreciated.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:layout proof/imposition proof
Explanation:
You're perfectly right. This means pictures, text boxes, artwork are in their final position but contents are not final.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all kindly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3layout proof/imposition proof
Klaus Herrmann
3ExplanationMMUlr
2provisional layout/copy !xxxFrancis Lee
2a) draft version only (as you assumed) // b) prelim. document to be presented at exhibition (stand)?
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a) draft version only (as you assumed) // b) prelim. document to be presented at exhibition (stand)?


Explanation:
I'm as lost as you here, I'm afraid. These are just vague ideas (the second one - maybe a bit far-fetched - being that some catalog[ue] copies might be displayed at an exhibition [stand] first before going to press). Or does "Stand" perhaps refer to a date shown elsewhere in the doc. (along the lines of "Stand: 30. November 2004" = "as of 30 November 2004")?

If still in doubt, ask the client.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
layout proof/imposition proof


Explanation:
You're perfectly right. This means pictures, text boxes, artwork are in their final position but contents are not final.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all kindly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
10 mins

agree  MMUlr: Right! but there are differences between the two terms (s. new entry)
59 mins
  -> Yep. Stand can refer to the layout of one page (typically: alle Bilder auf Stand = all pics where they are supposed to be) or to the page order/position

agree  Steffen Walter: Aha - you live and learn :-)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explanation


Explanation:
I think you have to considere the difference between the two terms "layout" and "imposition" proof.

From the following definitions it's my impression that layout proof is the correct term here as "imposition proof" is a proof quite near the final print version:

Layout-Proof:
Eine Farbkopie, mit der ein Gesamteindruck der auf einer Seite verwendeten Farben und des Seitenlayouts vermittelt wird.

Imposition Proof
Ähnlich der Blaupause dient das Imposition Proof (auch Layout-Proof) vor allem dazu, Inhalt und Vollständigkeit der Elemente einer Druckvorlage zu überprüfen. Im Gegensatz dazu ist dieses Kontrollmittel farbig, allerdings nicht farbverbindlich. Zur Ausgabe solcher Imposition Proofs dienen heute zumeist großformatige Tintenstrahldrucker.
(see http://www.heidelberg.com/www/pages/glossary.jsp?letter=I&lo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-11-30 15:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right now, I see a contradiction in both definitions: \"Imposition Proof (auch Layout-Proof) ...\"

but anyway: the German original means that the content cannot be regarded as final, so \"Layout Proof\" may be prefered IMO.

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
provisional layout/copy !


Explanation:
If you don't want to get too technical

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44