KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Samtausbrenner

English translation: burnout velvet


11:42 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
German term or phrase: Samtausbrenner
Der Poncho, der lässig über zarte Kleider oder schmale Hosen getragen wird sowie Dreieckstücher mit **Samtausbrenner** und Fransen.

What is a Samtausbrenner? I get numerous Google hits, but nothing that really leads me to understand what it is.

Any help much appreciated. Thanks!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:burnout velvet
Explanation:
Looks like it to me. See e.g.
http://www.elisabeth.com/sm-burnout-velvet-shirt--pi-1875981...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-02 12:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more pics and an article about how to make it:
http://www.fabrics.net/contest/entrys.asp
http://www.fabrics.net/etch.asp

\"Devore\" seems to be the technical name for it; for a marketing text though, I\'d certainly stick with \"burnout.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-02 12:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if that is not enough: here is a definition (in German):
http://www.sunny-dessous.de/Ausbrenner_m34_p18.html

Ausbrenner
Stoffe aus blickdichten und transparenten Musterungen aus Garnen unterschiedlicher Rohstoffe (z.B. Viskose/Acetat oder Polyester/Baumwolle) Beim Bedrucken wird einer der Rohstoffe mit Ätzpaste zerstört. Das Gewebe erscheint an diesen Stellen transparent. In der Dessous-Branche lautet der Fachbegriff hierfür Guipure bzw. Ätzstickerei.)
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4burnout velvet
Michele Johnson
4devore
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burnout velvet


Explanation:
Looks like it to me. See e.g.
http://www.elisabeth.com/sm-burnout-velvet-shirt--pi-1875981...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-02 12:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more pics and an article about how to make it:
http://www.fabrics.net/contest/entrys.asp
http://www.fabrics.net/etch.asp

\"Devore\" seems to be the technical name for it; for a marketing text though, I\'d certainly stick with \"burnout.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-02 12:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if that is not enough: here is a definition (in German):
http://www.sunny-dessous.de/Ausbrenner_m34_p18.html

Ausbrenner
Stoffe aus blickdichten und transparenten Musterungen aus Garnen unterschiedlicher Rohstoffe (z.B. Viskose/Acetat oder Polyester/Baumwolle) Beim Bedrucken wird einer der Rohstoffe mit Ätzpaste zerstört. Das Gewebe erscheint an diesen Stellen transparent. In der Dessous-Branche lautet der Fachbegriff hierfür Guipure bzw. Ätzstickerei.)

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: yep
2 hrs

agree  Heike Reagan
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs

agree  Stendhal
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devore


Explanation:
with an "acute" over the "e" is the term I would use/understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-12-02 16:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the sort of thing, right?

http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/10304381/Silk_Devore_Scarf.ht...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20