KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Kreppbürste

English translation: Rubber suede brush


09:17 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / leather care
German term or phrase: Kreppbürste
Text is about the care of suede:

Entstauben durch regelmäßiges Ausbürsten mit einer Kreppbürste, Sandpapier oder Lederradierer.

Any ideas welcome.
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
English translation:Rubber suede brush
Explanation:
This is obviously not a direct translation of the term given; but it's what the average English-speaker would understand best, and it's not exactly wide of the mark, either. If you "google" for "suede brush" and also for "crepe brush", you'll find ten times as many of the former; on top of that, the majority of the latter appear to refer to cooking "...crepe, brush (with lemon juice)etc...". The site below is a typical "suede care" site.

"Cleaning and care of Suede... Always clean suede before storing it for any length of time. Suede can be brushed with a soft rubber or bristle brush, or a wire suede brush. ..."
aswas.tipking.com/com/Tips/publish/tip_24.shtml
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I went with "crepe rubber suede brush," which is too wordy but is the only thing I would understood clearly if I read it. If I could split the points I would. Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crepe brush
Nesrin
4Rubber suede brushDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kreppbürste
crepe brush


Explanation:
:-)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: agree. Here you can see one: http://www.waproo.com.au/products/crepesuedebrush.htm
14 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreppbürste
Rubber suede brush


Explanation:
This is obviously not a direct translation of the term given; but it's what the average English-speaker would understand best, and it's not exactly wide of the mark, either. If you "google" for "suede brush" and also for "crepe brush", you'll find ten times as many of the former; on top of that, the majority of the latter appear to refer to cooking "...crepe, brush (with lemon juice)etc...". The site below is a typical "suede care" site.

"Cleaning and care of Suede... Always clean suede before storing it for any length of time. Suede can be brushed with a soft rubber or bristle brush, or a wire suede brush. ..."
aswas.tipking.com/com/Tips/publish/tip_24.shtml


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
I went with "crepe rubber suede brush," which is too wordy but is the only thing I would understood clearly if I read it. If I could split the points I would. Thanks to you both.