KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Lederstaub

English translation: Suede dust


09:20 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / leather care
German term or phrase: Lederstaub
Text regards care of suede. This refers to the little bits of suede that fall off when you first wear an item:

Lederstaub mit feuchtem Fensterleder abnehmen.
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
English translation:Suede dust
Explanation:
In this case, not leather dust: see
Care Tips... A brush raises the nap and removes dust from suede items. New suedes are subject to"crocking", which means suede dust may rub off on hands and clothes. ...
www.accessoryweb.com/howtosell/tips.html
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Suede dust does appear to be the standard term here. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leather dust
Nesrin
5 +1Suede dustDavid Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suede dust


Explanation:
In this case, not leather dust: see
Care Tips... A brush raises the nap and removes dust from suede items. New suedes are subject to"crocking", which means suede dust may rub off on hands and clothes. ...
www.accessoryweb.com/howtosell/tips.html


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Suede dust does appear to be the standard term here. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Suede is a kind of leather, so there's no harm in saying "leather dust" in the context of suede (they could've said "Suedestaub" in German).
5 mins
  -> But they didn't; and in England at least, we would use "SUEDE dust"

agree  trautlady
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leather dust


Explanation:
Leather and Tools, Leather dust can result in nasal cavity, sinus, bladder cancer, Cancers are still very rare, Cut away from yourself, with your free hand ...
www.ci.tucson.az.us/arthazards/other.html

... was found for people who worked in the dustiest operations, and for those classified into the category of 'heavy' exposure to leather dust, strongly suggesting ...
www.inchem.org/documents/ iarc/suppl7/boot&shoemfr.html -

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

disagree  David Moore: If you look carefully at the sites after googling "leather dust", there are very few concerned with suede care which mention it. Most of them are tanneries, or other leather-processing sites, not relevant to this question. Look at the sites you quoted....
1 hr