KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Kohlenwasserstoff-Lösungsmittel

English translation: hydrocarbon solvent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kohlenwasserstoff-Lösungsmittel
English translation:hydrocarbon solvent
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

15:30 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / leather care
German term or phrase: Kohlenwasserstoff-Lösungsmittel
aka KWL. This is used by professional dry cleaners to clean leather. The best I can come up with is hydrocarbonated cleaning solvent, which gets no hits whatsoever, so I figure there must be another term out there:

Es ist KWL (=Kohlenwasserstoff-lösungsmittel) für das das Pflegekennzeichen "F" gilt!
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
hydrocarbon solvent
Explanation:
e.g. petroleum


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-03 15:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are the care symbols in English
http://www.apparelsearch.com/care_label_symbols.htm#dryclean...
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9hydrocarbon solvent
Gillian Scheibelein
3hydrocarbon cleaning solvent
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kohlenwasserstoff-Lösungsmittel
hydrocarbon cleaning solvent


Explanation:
Without the -ated :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-03 15:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warum eigentlich \"cleaning solvent\" - nur \"solvent\"!

Also: **hydrocarbon solvent**

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Kohlenwasserstoff-Lösungsmittel
hydrocarbon solvent


Explanation:
e.g. petroleum


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-03 15:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are the care symbols in English
http://www.apparelsearch.com/care_label_symbols.htm#dryclean...


    Reference: http://www.cpchem.com/press_releases_0621.asp
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Exactly!
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Sure.
11 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
14 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: yup
15 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs

agree  trautlady
7 hrs