KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Magnetverschlüsse

English translation: magnetic (security) tags


07:55 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Magnetverschlüsse
"Magnetverschlüsse" auf Kleidungsstücke.
KLC
English translation:magnetic (security) tags
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I'll go with Magnetic Security Tags. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1magnetic fastenings
Stephania Heine
4magnetic (security) tagsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetic (security) tags


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
I'll go with Magnetic Security Tags. Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magnetverschlüsse
magnetic fastenings


Explanation:
Sehr generell...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-08 08:25:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

magnetic closure, m. button, m. clasp...

Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: post grade agree, I don't know how the asker got security tag from "Verschlüsse", even if the context was Sichterheits-Magnetverschlüße it still means magnetic clasp.
1 hr
  -> thank you!