KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Fingeransatz

English translation: base of.....


15:35 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Fingeransatz
In terms of hand glove structure, what would the "Fingeransatz" be in EN?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:base of.....
Explanation:
I am really not sure if you can use "base of fingers" as translation for it, but I am sure that they don't mean the fingertips. So concerning hand glove structure, they refer to the part of the glove where the separate parts for the thumb and the fingers begin. Perhaps someone comes up with a better term than "base of..."...
Selected response from:

Jiri383
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2base of.....Jiri383
4finger base
David Hollywood
2 +1finger gusset, maybe?xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base of.....


Explanation:
I am really not sure if you can use "base of fingers" as translation for it, but I am sure that they don't mean the fingertips. So concerning hand glove structure, they refer to the part of the glove where the separate parts for the thumb and the fingers begin. Perhaps someone comes up with a better term than "base of..."...

Jiri383
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I withdrew an answer "fingertip(s)" as I knew I was barking up the wrong tree, my reviewd version coincided with yours and I agree ... maybe "finger (and thumb) base"
4 mins

agree  HelenY: This link gives "base of the fingers" for Fingeransatz:http://www.motshop.de/shop/catalog/product_info.php/cPath/0_...
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger base


Explanation:
SPREAD MOTION: 2; ACTUATOR FOR PALM SPREAD MOTION: 1; TOTAL HAND AXES: 8; TOTAL
HAND ACTUATORS: 4. Range of Motion. FINGER BASE JOINT: 140°; FINGERTIP: 45°; FINGER ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finger gusset, maybe?


Explanation:
not sure but it could be

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenY: However, I've also come across the following link www.gloveonline.net/glove_measuring_terms.html which uses gusset. Gusset seems to be if it's a leather insert, or "welt". Base of fingers fine for a more general text, I think.
4 hrs