KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Einschubtasche

English translation: side pocket


07:48 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Einschubtasche
z. B. an einer Hose
N. Krechting
English translation:side pocket
Explanation:
habe das oft so gesehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-18 07:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch
\"front pocket\"
je nachdem an welchem Kleidungsstück
Selected response from:

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2slit pocket
jerrie
3side pocket
Elvira Schmid


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side pocket


Explanation:
habe das oft so gesehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-18 07:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch
\"front pocket\"
je nachdem an welchem Kleidungsstück

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slit pocket


Explanation:
From a client glossary .... (side) slit pocket (s) if the are on the side

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanessak
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing
1183 days