KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Schlupfbundhose, Schlupfhose

English translation: trousers/pants with elastic waist band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlupfbundhose, Schlupfhose
English translation:trousers/pants with elastic waist band
Entered by: Anita Kobayashi

08:06 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Schlupfbundhose, Schlupfhose
einfach "pull-on trousers/pants"?
N. Krechting
trousers/pants with elasticized waist band
Explanation:
"Schlupfbund" indicates that there is an elasticized waist band. However, pull-on trousers/pants may also be o.k.
Selected response from:

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trousers/pants with elasticized waist band
Anita Kobayashi
5pull-on pants / trousersMehmet Şahin
5slip in knee-breechesAlena Lehmkau


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trousers/pants with elasticized waist band


Explanation:
"Schlupfbund" indicates that there is an elasticized waist band. However, pull-on trousers/pants may also be o.k.

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  gangels: elastic waist band
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  dorisinlondon
2 days3 hrs
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slip in knee-breeches


Explanation:
Ja, so einfach in and go!

Alena Lehmkau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pull-on pants / trousers


Explanation:
odge Dictionary - p English-German Translation
... pull-on pant, Schlupfhose {f}. pull-on pants (Am.), Schlupfhose {f}. pull-on
skirt, Schlupfrock {m}. pull-on trousers, Schlupfhose {f}. ...
odge.info/english/p/12000.html - 69k -

wasisndas??? Lexikon Wörterbuch Übersetzungen englisch-deutsch ...
... Schlüpfer {pl}, knickers. Schlupfhose {f}, pull-on trousers. Schlupfhose {f},
pull-on pants (Am.). Schlupfhose {f}, pull-on pant. Schlupfjacke {f}, pullover jacket ...
www.wasisndas.de/index.php?lang=de&start=145501 - 101k -

odge Wörterbuch - pull-on pants (Am.) Übersetzung Deutsch ...
... Englisch-Deutsch Übersetzungen für das Wort "pull-on pants (Am.)American English":
Schlupfhose {f}Femininum (die). Suche im Wörterbuch. ...
odge.de/englisch-deutsch/pull-on+pants+(Am.).html - 13k -

anzeige nr.3489
... Schlüpfer | knickers ... Schlupfhose | pull-on trousers ... Schlupfhose | pull-on
pants ... Schlupfhose | pull-on pant ... Schlupfjacke | pullover jacket ... ...
anzeige.nl/h_3488.html - 5k -



Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish