KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

1. Röhrenhose 2. Karottenhose

English translation: 1: Drainpipes; 2: tapers


09:58 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: 1. Röhrenhose 2. Karottenhose
-
N. Krechting
English translation:1: Drainpipes; 2: tapers
Explanation:
Looks a little different from where I'm sitting, but who knows....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-02-18 11:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"2\" are indeed \"peg top\" trousers: there is a description of them here, and to make things easy, they even have their own heading:

Romantic... http://locutus.ucr.edu/~cathy/men2.html. Peg-Top Trousers–Trousers that were wide and pleated at the top and very narrow at the ankles. ...
www.cwu.edu/~robinsos/ppages/ resources/Costume_History/romantic.htm
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +21: Drainpipes; 2: tapersDavid Moore
5Drainpipe trousers/tapered pants,peg-top trousersAlena Lehmkau
3tight-cut trousers, peg-top trousers,
msherms


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1. Röhrenhose 2. Karottenhose
1: Drainpipes; 2: tapers


Explanation:
Looks a little different from where I'm sitting, but who knows....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-02-18 11:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"2\" are indeed \"peg top\" trousers: there is a description of them here, and to make things easy, they even have their own heading:

Romantic... http://locutus.ucr.edu/~cathy/men2.html. Peg-Top Trousers–Trousers that were wide and pleated at the top and very narrow at the ankles. ...
www.cwu.edu/~robinsos/ppages/ resources/Costume_History/romantic.htm


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I would also use drainpipes
1 hr

agree  xxxlucasm: Another German word for 2 is "Karottenschnitt"; but I agree with both English terms
38 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1. Röhrenhose 2. Karottenhose
tight-cut trousers, peg-top trousers,


Explanation:
These are the answers I can offer:

peg-top trousers for Karottenhose

tight-cut trousers for Röhrenhose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-02-18 11:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another term for tight-cut = cigarette pants

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1. Röhrenhose 2. Karottenhose
Drainpipe trousers/tapered pants,peg-top trousers


Explanation:
Die Röhrenhose - Drainpipe trousers

''Drainpipe'' because of the form, similiar to that of a''Abflußrohr'' on the side of a house.

Die Karottenhose - tapered pants,peg-top trousers

This is a common name used for very tight fitting trousers or jeans, originating from the late 60's.

Alena Lehmkau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian