KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Rundbundhose

English translation: Belted trousers


14:17 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Rundbundhose
ich weiß nicht, ob Rundbundhosen überhaupt noch üblich sind in der Herrenkonfektion... kann mir jemand helfen?
N. Krechting
English translation:Belted trousers
Explanation:
Belted trousers is the translation given in the link.

Hohenadel Textil-Woerterbuch gives: waist band trousers

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-02-18 15:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have a picture - to see if they have a belt, or what type of waistbend they have? All round fixed/flat waistband ... etc
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'd prefer your second suggestion "waist band trousers"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5knee-breechesAlena Lehmkau
3Belted trousers
jerrie
3(uniform) service trousers
RogerGerEng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(uniform) service trousers


Explanation:
See http://www.textildeal.de/article-480192.html
for a picture of them.


    Reference: http://www.lostbattalions.com/german33-45/heer/heerlist.html
RogerGerEng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Belted trousers


Explanation:
Belted trousers is the translation given in the link.

Hohenadel Textil-Woerterbuch gives: waist band trousers

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-02-18 15:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you have a picture - to see if they have a belt, or what type of waistbend they have? All round fixed/flat waistband ... etc


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/sk3/geruniform2/glossary.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
I'd prefer your second suggestion "waist band trousers"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knee-breeches


Explanation:
-

Alena Lehmkau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian