KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

1. Smokinghose 2. Frackhose

English translation: 1. tuxedo trousers 2. cutaway trousers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:1. Smokinghose 2. Frackhose
English translation:1. tuxedo trousers 2. cutaway trousers
Entered by: ElkeKoe

18:01 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: 1. Smokinghose 2. Frackhose
Der Unterschied scheint darin zu liegen, dass die Smokinhose einen einfachen und die Frackhose einen doppelten Galonstreifen hat.
N. Krechting
1. tuxedo trousers 2. cutaway trousers
Explanation:
oder 1. tux trousers
Selected response from:

ElkeKoe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21. tuxedo trousers 2. cutaway trousers
ElkeKoe
5!. Tuxedo trousers, with/cummerbund//2.White tie(tails) trousers, pleated, worn with westcoat
Kathleen
51.tuxedo trousers 2.dress suit trousersAlena Lehmkau
3 +11. dinner jacket (tuxedo) trousers 2. tailcoat trousers
Martina Burkert
41. “Black Tie” Trousers 2. “White Tie” Trousers
Robert Tucker
4 -21. Dress trousers; 2. Dress trousers with two satin stripesDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1. tuxedo trousers 2. cutaway trousers


Explanation:
oder 1. tux trousers

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spilliaert: perfect
20 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

neutral  David Moore: Where did the "cutaway trousers" come from? They are ladies' wear
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
1. Dress trousers; 2. Dress trousers with two satin stripes


Explanation:
I've done some googling, and I cannot find any be equivalent to the "Frackhose", except for "dress trousers", which is what I always knew them as. You'll see from the site quoted that the dress trousers have a single satin stripe.

Have a look at this site:
http://www.blueshire.com/addprod.asp?productid=243

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martina Burkert: Tuxedo trousers have stripes too: Galon - Seidenstreifen auf beiden Seiten der Smokinghose
47 mins
  -> Did I say they hadn't? Come on Martina - we don't call them "tuxedo trousers" either....

disagree  Kathleen: they both have stripes--the frackhose are more loosely cut and pleated
1 day11 hrs
  -> I didn't say they hadn't, did I? I just gave the asker what WE call them....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. dinner jacket (tuxedo) trousers 2. tailcoat trousers


Explanation:
Dinner jacket is the British term for tuxedo. I know Frack as tailcoat. You are right about the one and two stripes - see references


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_884_buy-tuxedo.html
    Reference: http://perth.citysearch.com.au/profile?fid=22&id=20116
Martina Burkert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, those are the terms for UK usage (although I'd prefer dinner suit to dinner jacket as we are referring to the trousers as part of the suit)
19 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. “Black Tie” Trousers 2. “White Tie” Trousers


Explanation:
Die Smokinghose ist meistens aus demselben Material gefertigt wie das Jackett, mit einfachen Seidengalons (die Frackhose hat doppelte) ...
www.brooks.de/content/style_guide/abendgaderobe.asp

White Tie – Trousers
Purists will tell you that trousers worn with white tie are different to those worn with black tie. By this, they mean that whereas the latter have one line of braid down the outside of each of the legs, the former have two lines of braid.
www.cam.ac.uk/societies/cuhags/whitetie/trousers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 11:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.dapper.co.uk/dapper/dress_etiquette.htm

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1.tuxedo trousers 2.dress suit trousers


Explanation:
(Amer.)

Alena Lehmkau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
!. Tuxedo trousers, with/cummerbund//2.White tie(tails) trousers, pleated, worn with westcoat


Explanation:
The tuxedo trousers are worn with a cummerbund around the waist. The white tie(tails) trousers are more loosely cut and pleated, worn with a westcoat. BOTH TYPES OF TROUSERS HAVE SATIN STRIPES DOWN THE OUTSIDE SEAMS.
-------25 years experience as theater and concert soloist, as well as 15 years as costume designer.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2