KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Gastgeberverzeichnis

English translation: accommodation guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gastgeberverzeichnis
English translation:accommodation guide
Entered by: Textklick

05:22 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Gastgeberverzeichnis
This seems like it would be in a dictionary that is mightier than mine...
Tegan Raleigh
United States
accommodation guide
Explanation:
You are right about some dictionaries - they seem to like the word "home team" :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-23 07:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or directory, to be more precise.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8accommodation guide
Textklick
3 +2host directory
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
host directory


Explanation:
.

Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Without more context, this is the obvious choice.
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Maybe "list of hosts" if it is something less official/comprehensive?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
accommodation guide


Explanation:
You are right about some dictionaries - they seem to like the word "home team" :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-23 07:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or directory, to be more precise.


    Reference: http://www.londonnet.co.uk/ln/guide/accomm/
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: accomodation directory. I've even seen it as pension directory
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Syl. 'Pension' doesn't work in the UK, unless you're saving for retirement. Also, the term stated would probably include anything from hotels to 'flophouses' ;-)

agree  Armorel Young: sounds much the most natural to me - "host directory" sounds too much like a computing term :-)
53 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel. I don't think we want to know about 'hosting services' when on holiday, right? :)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I'm with Armorel
1 hr
  -> Cheers Jonathan

agree  Lancashireman: Give the points to this one, Tegan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrew

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonia

agree  Robert Kleemaier
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Bjørn Anthun: this is it!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Renate

agree  silfilla
10 days
  -> Cheers