KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

angefragt

English translation: awaiting confirmation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angefragt
English translation:awaiting confirmation
Entered by: Robin Salmon

01:47 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / speaker at a meeting
German term or phrase: angefragt
Situation is an evening harbour cruise for visitors to an international sporting event. An international discussion is to take to place on board the ship. The Regional Association Director, the Mayor and an association president are the main speakers.
The third one has (angefragt) after his name. Does this mean he's the bloke answering any questions(translation: "answering questions")? Dictionaries give "enquired" but this would make no sense to an English speaker.
Robin Salmon
Australia
requested
Explanation:
could it be that they requested his presence to answer questions?
Selected response from:

Petra Geiselmann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I thought it might mean that. I've put "awaiting confirmation".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.silfilla
4has been asked
Anne-Carine Zimmer
3 +1requestedPetra Geiselmann
3 -1RespondentKevin Fulton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requested


Explanation:
could it be that they requested his presence to answer questions?

Petra Geiselmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks - I thought it might mean that. I've put "awaiting confirmation".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: the is the term used in the US (with RSVP); I realise you're asking from the UK
32 mins

neutral  EdithK: But not in the above context, it's simply a note after the name, indicating that the speaker will hopefully attend but the speaker has not yet confirmed.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been asked


Explanation:
they enquired whether he would want to be one of the main speakers - this is how I would interpret it

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: But not in the above context, it's simply a note after the name, indicating that the speaker will hopefully attend but the speaker has not yet confirmed
2 hrs
  -> my idea was more about the meaning - not about a translation - I guess I should have stated that ( it still might have worked as a translation if it had been an internal memo)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
*angefragt* means that the speaker was invited but has not responded to the request or committed to the event; can't think of the English equivalent right now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-20 02:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about: *(not confirmed)* or *(invited)*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: not confirmed yet or something along these lines.
2 hrs
  -> phew ;-) ... thanks! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Respondent


Explanation:
Or "responding." Yet another variation.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: Sorry, but the opposite of responding, he speaker has NOT responded.
56 mins