KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Das liegt Ihren Kunden am Herzen

English translation: your guests will enjoy the following features


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Das liegt Ihren Kunden am Herzen
English translation:your guests will enjoy the following features
Entered by: Christine Lam

11:45 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Das liegt Ihren Kunden am Herzen
Das liegt Ihren Kunden am Herzen:
- Großzügig: All Inclusive Clubanlage im modernen Ambiente
- Pures Badevergnügen: 5 Swimming-Pools plus 2 separate Kinder-Pools
Lorna O'Donoghue
your guets will enjoy the follwoing features:
Explanation:
would work if this is a marketing-type of text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-06-20 13:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be guests and following, of course!
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3your guets will enjoy the follwoing features:
Christine Lam
4for the greater pleasure of your customers/clientsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1What your customers want
Terence Ajbro
3that is what your customers desire
Raghunathan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What your customers want


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian
12 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the greater pleasure of your customers/clients


Explanation:
giving the punters what they want

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that is what your customers desire


Explanation:
or you can say...... your customers longing for

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your guets will enjoy the follwoing features:


Explanation:
would work if this is a marketing-type of text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-06-20 13:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be guests and following, of course!

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: But without the typos, and with "amenities" instead of "features"
1 hr
  -> thanks, Gabrielle, and sorry for the typos!

agree  Erik Macki: This is the most elegant and idiomatic solution; some of the other suggestions have unfortunate unintended connotations, to boot.
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs