KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Augsburger Bischofswappen im Domviertel

English translation: The Bishop of Augsburg's insignia in the neighbourhood of the Cathedral


13:01 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Augsburger Bischofswappen im Domviertel
What is that in English, please?
Monito
English translation:The Bishop of Augsburg's insignia in the neighbourhood of the Cathedral
Explanation:
bishop of augsburg encompasses all bishops, now and then! hence plural is implicit, as is variety of arms. Domviertel would historically include rather a lot of the town, augsburg being an episcopal city.
Selected response from:

stolley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Agree with you Sarah, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The episcopal coat-of-arms in the Cathedral quarter of AugsburgLancashireman
5 +1coat of arms of bishop of Augsburg in cathedral quarter
EMatt
4The Bishop of Augsburg's crest in the DomviertelErik Macki
4The Bishop of Augsburg's insignia in the neighbourhood of the Cathedral
stolley
4the episcopal coats of arms in Augsburg's cathedral quarterSandy A Pirie
4bishopric arms in the cathedral quarter in Augsburg
GermanTransl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Augsburger Bischofswappen im Domviertel.
coat of arms of bishop of Augsburg in cathedral quarter


Explanation:
You have to translate it.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stolley: The Bishop of Augsburg's insignia in the neighbourhood of the Cathedral.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Augsburger Bischofswappen im Domviertel.
bishopric arms in the cathedral quarter in Augsburg


Explanation:
I found it in this combination.

GermanTransl
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Augsburger Bischofswappen im Domviertel.
The episcopal coat-of-arms in the Cathedral quarter of Augsburg


Explanation:
I get the impression that we are only seeing part of a sentence here.
Augsburger Bischofswappen = (The) Bishop of Augsburg’s (episcopal) coat-of-arms
im Domviertel = in the Cathedral quarter (of Augsburg)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-20 13:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \'Domviertel\' consider \'Cathedral precincts\'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandy A Pirie: Tara! I didn't realise you were at this one, too, Andrew. I'm giving you a neutral because I'm pretty sure it's about a whole number of them on display at Augsburg.
18 mins
  -> That’s why we needed to see the ‘das’ or ‘die’ or maybe even a verb with ‘-t’ or ‘-en’ on the end.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Quite a mouth-full - but I guess one can't make it any shorter. Knowing Augsburg, I have the sneaking suspicion that "cathedral precincts" is more appropriate.
25 mins

agree  stolley: too narrow a scope!
45 mins

neutral  Erik Macki: Even though episcopal does mean "of a bishop," for an American audience this solution would lead to confusion with the Episcopal Church for most readers.
2 hrs
  -> Hi, Erik. I think you may be underestimating the comprehension levels of US readers, something which we would never do here in the UK.

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Augsburger Bischofswappen im Domviertel.
the episcopal coats of arms in Augsburg's cathedral quarter


Explanation:
I am inclined to think that what is meant here must be plural in number. The coats of arms of the various individual bishops must be on display (in the cathedral?? or elsewhere in the quarter?) at Augsburg.

We have to be careful in how we translate the 'Bischofs-' element.
Both the diocese (Bistum = bishopric) and the individual bishops (adjective = episcopal) have coats of arms; a 'Bistumswappen' = 'bishopric arms' is not the same as an 'episcopal arms' = 'individual bishop's arms'.

Bistum Augsburg, Bistum Augsburg ... Das Augsburger Bistumswappen im oberen linken Feld bringt die Verbundenheit des Bischofs mit der Diözese zum Ausdruck. ...
www.bistum-augsburg.de/ba/opencms/sites/ bistum/dioezese/bistumsleitung/bischof/bischof.html

Grant of Episcopal Arms to Bishop Pat Buckley ... enhanced his prestige by securing
a not inexpensive grant of episcopal arms from an Irish state office. ...
homepage.eircom.net/~seanjmurphy/chiefs/buckley.htm - 5k

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Macki: see my comment on "episcopal" above
2 hrs
  -> Are there so many Augsburgs in the US? My Rand McNally lists place names by state, but I don't really feel like checking all 50. I did use a small 'e', so perhaps most US readers would somehow realise the Episcopal Church couldn't be meant after all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Augsburger Bischofswappen im Domviertel.
The Bishop of Augsburg's insignia in the neighbourhood of the Cathedral


Explanation:
bishop of augsburg encompasses all bishops, now and then! hence plural is implicit, as is variety of arms. Domviertel would historically include rather a lot of the town, augsburg being an episcopal city.

stolley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agree with you Sarah, thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Bishop of Augsburg's crest in the Domviertel


Explanation:
The Bishop of Augsburg's crest in the Domviertel/Cathedral Quarter.

"Crest" is a synonym for coat of arms (see Merriam-Webster), and is much less verbose than "coat of arms."

Whether to translate the proper place name Domviertel has to do with your context and target audience. Since it is a proper name, on first reference you might say "Domviertel (Cathedral Quarter)" and use Domviertel thereafter--this would be my solution. But I can see cases where always translating it makes sense, or where the translation is unneeded.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: ‘Crest’: a showy growth of e.g. feathers or skin on the head of a bird or other animal http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.1?s=crest
4 mins

neutral  Sandy A Pirie: Have nothing against your 'crest', as Andrew seems to have. Maybe, however, a bit like myself, he's finding the general tenor of the discussion is approaching absurd levels.
2 hrs