ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

commis de rang

English translation: Commis de Rang [first and second-year waiter trainee/junior waiter]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:commis de rang
English translation:Commis de Rang [first and second-year waiter trainee/junior waiter]
Entered by: silfilla

11:59 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel Industry
German term or phrase: commis de rang
Maybe I should post this under French-English, but it appears in a German CV and is a job description in a hotel. Can I leave it in the English translation, and if not, what is the English term?
Olav Rixen
Canada
leave and explain
Explanation:
Was macht eigentlich ein... Commis de Rang

Von Manuela Keil

Ein Commis de Rang ist ein Kellner im ersten und zweiten Praxisjahr nach der Ausbildung zur Restaurantfachkraft in einem Hotel oder Restaurant.
http://www.abendblatt.de/daten/2005/04/30/427854.html

I'd leave it (italicized, of course) and write, in brackets or parens, first and second-year waiter trainee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-22 12:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa just posted this link (thanks!), stating that here, commis de rang is defined as *junior waiter*:

www.caterer.com
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks, silfilla, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commisDavid Moore
4 +1leave and explainsilfilla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave and explain


Explanation:
Was macht eigentlich ein... Commis de Rang

Von Manuela Keil

Ein Commis de Rang ist ein Kellner im ersten und zweiten Praxisjahr nach der Ausbildung zur Restaurantfachkraft in einem Hotel oder Restaurant.
http://www.abendblatt.de/daten/2005/04/30/427854.html

I'd leave it (italicized, of course) and write, in brackets or parens, first and second-year waiter trainee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-22 12:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa just posted this link (thanks!), stating that here, commis de rang is defined as *junior waiter*:

www.caterer.com

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, silfilla, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey: lots of jobs in the catering trade have French titles. See caterer.com. They define this job (in brackets) as junior waiter
17 mins
  -> many thanks! :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commis


Explanation:
is a term usually applied to a trainee waiter; the term "commis chef", likewise, is applied to a trainee chef. Both terms are to be found in the Chambers 21st Century dictionary, so I would suggest using "commis", and leaving it at that. If he's seeking work in the hotel industry, they'll be certain to know what the term means...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Swift: 'Commis chef' is more likely than a 'trainee waiter'
35 mins