KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Hotelfachfrau vs. Hotelbetriebswirtin

English translation: hotel management/hotel administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hotelfachfrau vs. Hotelbetriebswirtin
English translation:hotel management/hotel administration
Entered by: Olav Rixen

12:42 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel Industry
German term or phrase: Hotelfachfrau vs. Hotelbetriebswirtin
This person's CV shows 2 different training programs, one "zur staatlich geprüften Hotelbetriebswirtin" and one "zur Hotelfachfrau".

How do you differentiate in English?
Olav Rixen
Canada
hotel management/hotel administration
Explanation:
A "Hotelfachfrau" has studied hotel management (hotel manageress).
The "Hotelbetriebswirtin" has a degree in hotel administration, although I've also found school who offer a programme in "Business Administration in international hotel management".
Selected response from:

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, swissgirl, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hotel management/hotel administration
Nicole Wulf
2hotel manageress
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hotel management/hotel administration


Explanation:
A "Hotelfachfrau" has studied hotel management (hotel manageress).
The "Hotelbetriebswirtin" has a degree in hotel administration, although I've also found school who offer a programme in "Business Administration in international hotel management".

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, swissgirl, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vptrans: A Hotelfachfrau, is someone who "only" went through her vocational training and did not continue with her education for higher management. A Hotelbetriebswirtin continued her education after 3 years on the job, after her vocational training ended.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hotel manageress


Explanation:
according to Muret Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 12:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Hotelbetriebswirtin = graduate in business administration
but hard to genderize....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-22 12:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

training programs for certification as hotel manager and in business administration

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68