KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Mindestverzehr

English translation: the minimum meal charge does not apply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mindestverzehr
English translation:the minimum meal charge does not apply
Entered by: Lisa Davey

17:27 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Mindestverzehr
Hotel brochure.

What do we in the UK call "Mindestverzehr" - do we even have it? I'm a bit of a self-catering girl, myself!

Mindestens zwei Kinder dürfen gegen Vorlage eines FamilyPass in Begleitung ihrer Eltern kostenlos übernachten und haben keinen *Mindestverzehr.*
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
the minimum meal charge does not apply
Explanation:
minimum meal charge
admittedly not many UK site hits, but it would be understood in the context
http://wadenhoehouse.co.uk/costs.htm
http://www-pnp.physics.ox.ac.uk/~segar/mcr/dining.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-24 01:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the important aspect from the paying customer\'s point of view is that they will not incur the same meal charges for their children as if they were adults. The issue is not \'consumption\' or \'dining\' since there is no way that the hotel could (or would want to) force-feed any guest of whatever age.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided on this option in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4minimum consumption
Nesrin
3 +1dining (or: food and beverage) minimum(s)silfilla
3the minimum meal charge does not applyLancashireman


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minimum consumption


Explanation:
Beverage Information No minimum consumption. A $50.00 mandatory bar fee will be added to all bars. Hosted Bar Drinks to be served and charged to your ...
www.orangecountyminingco.com/recppkg.htm - 29k

... Bartender fees are for duration of bar, not hourly. No minimum consumption is required. House ... hourly. No minimum consumption is required. ...
www.hiharrisburgwest.com/beverage.html

... SATURDAY: Open 20.30 - 03,00 Bistro 20.30 - 02,00 Half prices to 2300 Minimum consumption € 4.50 WEDNESDAY'S: HALF PRICE ALL NIGHT, NO MINIMUM CONSUMPTION. ...
www.virtualtourist.com/m/3a288/bfce/5/

... 80 pp buffet. No minimum consumption if 60 people. $1,800.00 ($2,500.00 in December). $2,500.00 ($3,000.00 in December). Private Room ...
www.lasalamedas.com/banquet_dance.htm

In many cases, like here:
Sommer-Special: Bis 23 Uhr Eintritt frei (2 € Mindestverzehr, mit Pleasure-Card 2 € Freigetränke extra) ...
www.musicdancehall.de/neues/

...simply "minimum charge" would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-23 17:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(none of the references I cited are UK sites - sorry! but it may still work)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
3 days10 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun: absolutely
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dining (or: food and beverage) minimum(s)


Explanation:
for the US

I'd rephrase it:

there are no dining (or: food and beverage) minimums for ...
or
dining (or: food and beverage) minimums do not apply to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-23 18:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, forgot to post the reference:

Membership in Club International provides benefits to complement dining privileges. ... Drake catering through May 2004; Food and beverage minimums apply ...
dining.thedrakehotel.com/clubinternational/clubinternational_membership.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-23 18:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (thanks to jccantrell): *no minimum dining/beverage orders for children*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: been in places with a 2-drink minimum, but not with my kids! Maybe "no minimum dining order" or some such.
20 mins
  -> ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
und haben keinen Mindestverzehr
the minimum meal charge does not apply


Explanation:
minimum meal charge
admittedly not many UK site hits, but it would be understood in the context
http://wadenhoehouse.co.uk/costs.htm
http://www-pnp.physics.ox.ac.uk/~segar/mcr/dining.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-24 01:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the important aspect from the paying customer\'s point of view is that they will not incur the same meal charges for their children as if they were adults. The issue is not \'consumption\' or \'dining\' since there is no way that the hotel could (or would want to) force-feed any guest of whatever age.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided on this option in the end