KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Erlebnisgesellschaft

English translation: thrill-seeking society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlebnisgesellschaft
English translation:thrill-seeking society
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:06 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Erlebnisgesellschaft
society thirsty for adventure?
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
thrill seeking society/culture
Explanation:
Depends on the context, but a frequent term for people who need constant exciting experiences is thrill seekers.
e.g.
"Top 10: Adventures For Thrill Seekers"
see http://www.askmen.com/fashion/travel_top_ten/5_travel_top_te...
for the full list.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-06-24 13:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I prefer \'thrill seeker society\'...
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adventure-hungry societyxxxIanW
3 +2thrill seeking society/culture
Gabrielle Lyons
3adventure-sports club
Raghunathan
3looking for excitementsilvia glatzhofer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adventure-hungry society


Explanation:
Honestly, someone should ban compound words with "Erlebnis" in them ...

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yeah, every time some asks, the whole thing becomes an "Erlebnis" ;-)/or a society of eager beavers?
1 min

agree  silvia glatzhofer: genau, "Erlebnis..."wörter verbieten (remember my Erlebnisdusche?) und auch alle Wörter mit "Betreuung"
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looking for excitement


Explanation:
ohne weiteren Kontext eventuell
always looking for some new excitement
looking for some adventure in their lives
who want to live life to the full

or along these lines

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thrill seeking society/culture


Explanation:
Depends on the context, but a frequent term for people who need constant exciting experiences is thrill seekers.
e.g.
"Top 10: Adventures For Thrill Seekers"
see http://www.askmen.com/fashion/travel_top_ten/5_travel_top_te...
for the full list.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-06-24 13:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I prefer \'thrill seeker society\'...


Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: thrill-seeking society http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&biw=1387&q...
1 hr
  -> nice references - thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> danke

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adventure-sports club


Explanation:
may work

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4