KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

auf die Alpe ziehen

English translation: to herd


17:12 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: auf die Alpe ziehen
I know it might sound banal, but what's the best way of putting "auf die Alpe ziehen"?
"Josefine und Hans Zündel sind mit ihren 25 Kühen, 3 Ziegen und Hund Rikki auf unsere Alpe gezogen."
Michaela Moosbrugger
Austria
English translation:to herd
Explanation:
Josefine und Hans Zündel herded their 25 cows, 3 goats and dog Rikki onto our alpine/hillside meadow/pasture



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-26 17:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Josefine und Hans Zündel moved in our alpine/hillside meadow/pasture complete with 25 cows, 3 goats and (not forgetting) dog Rikki


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-26 17:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, meant to put: Josefine und Hans Zündel moved in on our alpine/hillside meadow/pasture complete with 25 cows, 3 goats and (not forgetting) dog Rikki
\'move in on\' = \'to take over\', \'to muscle in on\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-26 17:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I am puzzled by your reservations concerning \'herded\'. This verb does not seem to me to imply that the livestock were on a day-trip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-26 18:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Collins (aka Pons):
\'to herd\' vt (a) (= drive) sheep, cattle, prisoners - treiben
(b) (=tend) - hüten

i.e. an ongoing process and responsibility
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1take their (beasts) to summer pasture on our hillside
Daniel Bird
3to herdLancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take their (beasts) to summer pasture on our hillside


Explanation:
Something I can only dream of in Muswell Hill...

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: or maybe: to take their (beasts) to summer pasture on our alp. Hillside gives me more the impression of a slope? Or am I wrong? / let´s keep dreaming :-)
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to herd


Explanation:
Josefine und Hans Zündel herded their 25 cows, 3 goats and dog Rikki onto our alpine/hillside meadow/pasture



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-26 17:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Josefine und Hans Zündel moved in our alpine/hillside meadow/pasture complete with 25 cows, 3 goats and (not forgetting) dog Rikki


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-26 17:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, meant to put: Josefine und Hans Zündel moved in on our alpine/hillside meadow/pasture complete with 25 cows, 3 goats and (not forgetting) dog Rikki
\'move in on\' = \'to take over\', \'to muscle in on\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-07-26 17:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I am puzzled by your reservations concerning \'herded\'. This verb does not seem to me to imply that the livestock were on a day-trip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-26 18:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Collins (aka Pons):
\'to herd\' vt (a) (= drive) sheep, cattle, prisoners - treiben
(b) (=tend) - hüten

i.e. an ongoing process and responsibility

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks