KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Freizeitbereich

English translation: leisure facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freizeitbereich
English translation:leisure facilities
Entered by: Ford Prefect

13:46 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel
German term or phrase: Freizeitbereich
Das Hotel mit seinen X suiten umfasst ein Konferenzzentrum mit ausgedehnten Freizeitbereichen.

From a brochure promoting a resort.

It's a luxury hotel (one of several in a large resort) next to a golf course. Also has spa, health club, swimming pool etc.
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
leisure facilities
Explanation:
Lots of examples to be found.
Selected response from:

Jane McCrann
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9leisure facilitiesJane McCrann
4 +6recreational facilities
swisstell
4recreational areas
Chinmayi Sripada
4leisure area
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leisure area


Explanation:
comes to mind

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recreational areas


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recreational facilities


Explanation:
with extensive recreational facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 13:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recreation Facility Guidelines: Background. Recreation Homepage | Home. This rulemaking covers various recreation facilities, including amusement rides, ...
www.access-board.gov/recreation/status.htm


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
5 mins
  -> thanks, avantix

agree  Alison Jenner
6 mins
  -> thank you, Alison

agree  Languageman: You might want to make a distinction between "fitness and recreational facilities" somehow, if this is important. You wouldn't automatically associate a gym, say, with "recrational facilities".
9 mins
  -> thanks, Stephen

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
13 mins
  -> thank you, idwerk

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
13 mins
  -> besten Dank, Stefanie (or Sundari?)

agree  JSolis
3 hrs
  -> thank you very much

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
leisure facilities


Explanation:
Lots of examples to be found.

Jane McCrann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: as good as recreational
1 min

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
8 mins

agree  mbrodie
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: I prefer this to recreational.
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: with Armorel
2 hrs

agree  Henry Schroeder
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day4 hrs