KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Pension

English translation: B&B hotel


15:14 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Pension
Not sure what you'd call a place like this-

"Die Pension “Rosengarten” verfügt über 10 Zimmer und eine Ferienwohnung.
Die Zimmer sind modern, hell und komfortabel eingerichtet mit Dusche, WC und TV."

Actually, the place is a small hotel, not a typical "Pension". Also calls itself "Hotel garni".

Many thanks in advance!
LegalTrans D
Turkey
English translation:B&B hotel
Explanation:
This expression is pretty common in the UK, and they are NOT guest houses - I know, 'cos I stay in guest houses EVERY year, and believe me, they AIN'T hotels. Nor do they claim to be; but you might consider using the expression "hotel garni", because THAT expression is also pretta widely understood as a hotel without a restaurant - breakfast room maybe, but no more.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you, David. I think that's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks also to the others for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6guesthouse
Chinmayi Sripada
4 +4B&B hotelDavid Moore
4hostel
vptrans


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
guesthouse


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-20 15:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boarding house/bed and breakfast place

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
0 min

agree  Alison Jenner
1 min

agree  Manuela Junghans: guesthouse or B&B
3 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
3 mins

agree  Frosty
8 mins

agree  jcmax
37 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
40 mins

disagree  avantix: Agree with David, it should be B&B
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
B&B hotel


Explanation:
This expression is pretty common in the UK, and they are NOT guest houses - I know, 'cos I stay in guest houses EVERY year, and believe me, they AIN'T hotels. Nor do they claim to be; but you might consider using the expression "hotel garni", because THAT expression is also pretta widely understood as a hotel without a restaurant - breakfast room maybe, but no more.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thank you, David. I think that's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks also to the others for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: just B&B would do, the addition 'hotel' gives me another impression
1 hr

agree  Dagmar Jenner: with avantix - just "B&B"
1 hr

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
5 hrs

agree  Girija Chatrath: B&B
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hostel


Explanation:
Hostel seems to be the common word for "Pension" however "pension" can also be used! I would choose hostel! A very general and accepted term! It is a hotel, with a "limited amount of services"! Only overnight stay, only breakfast, no lunch, no dinner! Just breakfast!

vptrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: hostel is very down-market, usually with dormitory accommodation, intended for backpackers etc.
1 hr