KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Page

English translation: (hotel) attendant


11:51 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Page
please help me to find what a page, which to me sounds like something from the middle age, is doing in a hotel, or what the proper english word for it can be. is it a lift boy?
zeitlupe
English translation:(hotel) attendant
Explanation:
I'd normally say "bellboy" - but that is a strictly North American term. "Attendant" would be the universally understood term, methinks. Never heard of "bellhop", by the way.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
thanks, this is a good solution, modern hotels and also traditional ones can use it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(hotel) attendantxxxFrancis Lee
5bellboy
Gad Harel
3bell-hop
mbrodie
3footboy
Girija Chatrath


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der Page
bell-hop


Explanation:
this is the hotel term used in US and UK

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der Page
bellboy


Explanation:
bellboy

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der Page
footboy


Explanation:
Leo

Girija Chatrath
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hotel) attendant


Explanation:
I'd normally say "bellboy" - but that is a strictly North American term. "Attendant" would be the universally understood term, methinks. Never heard of "bellhop", by the way.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
thanks, this is a good solution, modern hotels and also traditional ones can use it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: Attendant is sex-neutral; bellhop is an old term; haven't heard it in decades
1 hr