KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Personenbeförderungssystem

English translation: rewrite


15:26 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / Transport
German term or phrase: Personenbeförderungssystem
Sie erreichen das Messegelände, Eingang WEST 1, über das überdachte Personenbeförderungssystem "Skywalk" in ca. 2 Minuten.

What's meant is one of those horizonal moving walkway devices that you find in most large airports. What is the standard term for this?
Stephen Roche
English translation:rewrite
Explanation:
- You can reach the XX on foot via the (enclosed) Skywalk.
- the X is just 2 minutes' walk away via the Skywalk.

In itself, it's a "walkway"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-02-27 23:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- XX is just a 2-minute Skywalk away from Frankfurt terminal

But you probably do in fact need either "travelator" or "moving walkway" to make it clear that no/minimal pedestrian effort is required.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
This seemed the most elegant solution in the end. Thanks for all suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3travelatorLancashireman
3 +3rewritexxxFrancis Lee
4 +1Moving Sidewalk or WalkwayxxxGiovanella
3 +2moving walkway
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +1people moverrangepost
3travelator
Daniel Bird
3passenger transfer system
Eleonore Ladwig


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people mover


Explanation:
is what I call those horizonal moving walkways

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  David Moore: That's what we call large (by European standards) cars
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travelator


Explanation:
...is how I know it, but it may be a brand name.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moving walkway


Explanation:
is also often used for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-25 15:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Stephen - you already used this description yourself!

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moving_sidewalk
4 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: the term of choice for the common man and woman, methinks
2 days8 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moving Sidewalk or Walkway


Explanation:
moving sidewalk
n.
A conveyor for transporting pedestrians along a level passageway.

[Download Now or Buy the Book]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Main Entry: moving walkway
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: a slow-speed conveyor belt for transporting people; also called moving sidewalk, travelator, peoplemover, moving pavement
Example: Airports are smart to install moving walkways.


xxxGiovanella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moving_sidewalk
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passenger transfer system


Explanation:
In my opinion, "passenger transfer system" is the general term for "Personenbeförderungssystem", because there are several kinds of these systems.
"Skywalk" here, is one of a special kind of a passenger transfer system.

Eleonore Ladwig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rewrite


Explanation:
- You can reach the XX on foot via the (enclosed) Skywalk.
- the X is just 2 minutes' walk away via the Skywalk.

In itself, it's a "walkway"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-02-27 23:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- XX is just a 2-minute Skywalk away from Frankfurt terminal

But you probably do in fact need either "travelator" or "moving walkway" to make it clear that no/minimal pedestrian effort is required.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
This seemed the most elegant solution in the end. Thanks for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: good option here - they're really just offering a German term for the English here, so it's doppelt-gemoppelt
4 mins
  -> finde ich auch so

agree  sylvie malich: that's what I thought when I read it. // Actually, I still think your original is the best solution.
17 mins
  -> Thanks anyway, but now I'm thinking you do need to describe the thing; otherwise, people (esp. those with vertigo) might imagine a precarious looking bridge 100m up in the air ...

agree  Trudy Peters: Probably the best solution. But technically-speaking walkway is a misnomer, since you don't walk, but are "being walked" :-)
1 hr
  -> Yes, I suppose you're right regards airports (human conveyor belts), but in this case perhaps there's more pedestrian activity involved. Perhaps not.

neutral  Lancashireman: It ought to be possible to manage this in one sentence, without repeating XX (unless X is a different unknown quantity) // The point is, Fran, that as with any public examination, candidates should read the question: “What is the standard term for this?
3 hrs
  -> ? X/XX = Eingang WEST 1; don't get your point, Andrew/ Ah yes, fair enough. I just wanted to avoid the clumsy sounding "Skywalk walkway"; "Skywalk" itself does give the game away, nöh? (never heard of "travelator" - although it admittedly makes sense)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
travelator


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-03-02 09:43:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Q: What is the standard term for this?
A: Personenbeförderungssystem = rewrite

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Andrew, It's true, I asked for the standard term, but I then decided (as Francis suggested) that the name of the system spoke for itself. Thank you anyway for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird
1 min

agree  David Moore: The generic term; "Trav-O-lator" is a brand name.
1 day18 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: What else? (ahem)
2 days8 hrs