KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Strand- und Ortsverhältnisse

English translation: quality of the beach or general surroundings


16:22 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Strand- und Ortsverhältnisse
From a tenancy agreement for holiday rental
".. haftet nicht fuer... Strand-und Ortsverhaeltnisse des Ferienorts."
Any help kindly appreciated.
TA-nke
AnkeSR
Spain
English translation:quality of the beach or general surroundings
Explanation:
at the resort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-02 16:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evaluation of the operator
In addition to the classification, the following environmental factors are also evalued:
· furnishing & decor
· condition of the buildings
· general appearance and details
· pleasantness of the surroundings
· quality of the beach and water

http://www.maaseutukeskus.fi/CHA-guidelines.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
D-ANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7quality of the beach or general surroundingsLancashireman
3condition of the beach and area
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Strand-und Ortsverhaeltnisse
quality of the beach or general surroundings


Explanation:
at the resort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-02 16:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evaluation of the operator
In addition to the classification, the following environmental factors are also evalued:
· furnishing & decor
· condition of the buildings
· general appearance and details
· pleasantness of the surroundings
· quality of the beach and water

http://www.maaseutukeskus.fi/CHA-guidelines.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
D-ANKE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
13 mins

agree  Colette Kinsella
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen
3 hrs

agree  Jack Becconsall
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1094 days
  -> Greetings from 2006 to everyone in the year 2009!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condition of the beach and area


Explanation:
I mean there has to be at least some other possibility to avoid totalitarianism.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12