KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Schlafcouch/Sitzcouch

English translation: sofa bed/studio couch vs. sofa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlafcouch/Sitzcouch
English translation:sofa bed/studio couch vs. sofa
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

16:35 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotelprospekt
German term or phrase: Schlafcouch/Sitzcouch
Kontext:

Es geht um die Ausstattung eines Wohnzimmers in einem österreichischen Gästehaus. Ein Zimmer hat eine Schlafcouch, das andere eine Sitzcouch.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
sofa bed/studio couch vs. sofa
Explanation:
or sometimes daybed is used for a "Schlafcouch"
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Most helpful, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sofa bed/studio couch vs. sofa
Manuela Junghans
4 +1sleeper sofa
Steven Sidore
4sofa bed/sofa or seat couch
Vere Barzilai
3extendable couch / couch
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sofa bed/studio couch vs. sofa


Explanation:
or sometimes daybed is used for a "Schlafcouch"

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Most helpful, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: millions of Googles for sofa bed
27 mins
  -> Thanks Trudy

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Quite; in one case an additional person can sleep in the room, in the other case this woud be uncomfortable.
1 hr
  -> thanks Brigitte

agree  Armorel Young: or "settee" for the Sitzcouch
4 hrs
  -> thanks Armorel

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs
  -> thanks Rebecca

agree  Steven Sidore: sofa bed
15 hrs
  -> thanks Steven

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extendable couch / couch


Explanation:
Suggestion.


Nicole Schnell
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sofa bed/sofa or seat couch


Explanation:
look into Ikea, you`ll see they talk of sofa-bed and 2-seater or whatever sofas.

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeper sofa


Explanation:
Another common term for these, at least in North America. Sofa bed is fine too.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: sleeper sofa - that's the one! Only 4.3 million Googles!
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): HarryHedgehog, xxxFrancis Lee, Steven Sidore