KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Überseehafen

English translation: international port


06:22 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Überseehafen
Viele neue Autos, darunter etliche deutsche Fabrikate, fahren auf den Straßen, die Cafes bieten kabellose Internetzugänge, die Stadt versprüht Lebenslust. Längst gelten Lettland, Litauen und Estland wegen ihrer Zuwachsraten von fünf bis acht Prozent als "baltische Tiger". Und Hamburg profitiert als wichtigster ***Überseehafen*** für das Baltikum und Nordwestrußland von diesem Wachstum.
Andou
English translation:international port
Explanation:
I'd say this is the commonly used term.
Selected response from:

Eva Middleton
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Frau Middleton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3international port
Eva Middleton
4 +1port for overseas trafficxxxF Schultze


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port for overseas traffic


Explanation:
You may see this term translated as "overseas port", but at best that is ambiguous and would normally be understood as the port that is on the other side of the sea.

xxxF Schultze
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vere Barzilai: overseas port
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
international port


Explanation:
I'd say this is the commonly used term.


    Reference: http://www.harwich.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.portofmemphis.com/
Eva Middleton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Frau Middleton!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brainstorm: This is it! As in www.uscg.mil/HQ/G-M/MP/pdf/Guide - FPA - Revised 1.pdf and www.harwich.co.uk/ too.
16 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Francis, Rostock calls itself a Überseehafen, although it only offers service to Scandanavia
1 hr

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Harwich is an intl. port (traffic to and from NL, D and Scandinavia), but hardly an Überseehafen
1 hr

agree  Armin Prediger
14 hrs