KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

nächtliche Flaniermeile

English translation: s.u.


16:09 Aug 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Nightlife attractions
German term or phrase: nächtliche Flaniermeile
I know "Flaniermeile" is in Kudoz, and that it generally means a shopping mile/ boulevard/ whatever, but this text is touting the nightlife of a well-known, well-loved, touristy smallish city (the location is irrelevant):

Die "nächtlichen Flaniermeilen" (der Stadt X) bieten alles, was das durstige Herz begehrt.

I came up with"nocturnal ramble routes", but would like some confirmation or alternative suggestions from colleagues, esp. from the UK, even though it doesn't HAVE to be UK English.
Woodstock
Germany
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Maybe something along the lines of "the main boulevards, perfect for nighttime strolls, offer everything ..."
or "lively entertainment strips" instead of main boulevards. Lots of variations here.

Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the creative input. It was hard to choose - I ended up putting several selections in the Glosspost.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2location for evening promenade
mbrodie
3 +2s.u.
JSolis
2 +2... (local streets) provide ample opportunity for evening/nighttime festivitiesxxxFrancis Lee
3 +1main drag
Stephen Roche
3The evening highways, byways and alleyways
Textklick
2upscale shopping street
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main drag


Explanation:
This is often used to describe the strip with bars, clubs, etc.

Stephen Roche
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HarryHedgehog
3 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
location for evening promenade


Explanation:
sounds Mediterranean show-off time to me, see and be seen 'n all that

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: nächtlich is definitely evening rather than night in this context - and "promenade" captures the slight showing-off element better than "stroll".
1 hr

agree  Vere Barzilai: promenade sounds to me fitting, it`s like "Korso" (itl.) the evening stroll to see and be seen, exists in all small towns of Medit. countries
11 hrs

neutral  Stephen Roche: way too literal imo
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Maybe something along the lines of "the main boulevards, perfect for nighttime strolls, offer everything ..."
or "lively entertainment strips" instead of main boulevards. Lots of variations here.



JSolis
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the creative input. It was hard to choose - I ended up putting several selections in the Glosspost.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: "strip" would work but, again, depends on location
14 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Armin Prediger
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
upscale shopping street


Explanation:
is what Muret-Sanders offers for Flaniermeile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 18:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pub-crawling at its finest

Jonathan MacKerron
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... (local streets) provide ample opportunity for evening/nighttime festivities


Explanation:
That's what it means, as far as I can make out.
There's a temptation to put "pub crawlers", "drinkers' delight" or an "emporium for nightlife-seekers", but those are probably are bit OTT.

- The city's numerous watering holes mean that revellers are never far from the action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've got mail? Ooops, think I blushed ...
More ideas:

- array/plethora of purveyors of fine wines and ales ...
- the city's pub and club scene / the clusters of pubs and bars ...
- ... a bar-hopper's paradise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- after sundown become a magnet/mecca for thirsty tourists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-08 13:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, last attempt (yeah, right):
- There are various hives of activity for nightowls
(which pretty much implies the drinking aspect)

xxxFrancis Lee
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like the last one (magnet/mecca...), maybe with strip (to steal from JSolis)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy. My reservations with drag/strip, however, are that a) I'd associate them more with a big city b) they're US and the Asker did say UK was, well, preferable ;-)

agree  Elizabeth Gahbler: I like this conglomeration best and would tinker around with the various elements in it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Perhaps the Asker's a better juggler than me.

neutral  Stephen Roche: main drag isn't exclusively US usage: http://www.pogues.com/Releases/Lyrics/LPs/RumSodomy/MainDrag... I'm not comparing just demonstrating that the term is also used and understood in 'East Atlantic' English. And the Pogues are hardly the Stones
18 hrs
  -> OK, but you're quoting a Pogues track (did the Stones sing in Cockney?) and as such are comparing a London red light district to (quaint) pub-filled streets in a small town// No comparison indeed: pensioner Mick's still got way more teeth than Shane

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The evening highways, byways and alleyways


Explanation:
...of Woodstockstadt are alive with...
Or something like "The evening highways, byways and alleyways of Woodstockstadt's nightlife glisten with..."

Of course this assumes it is not just one' boulevard' as per the aforementioned Ramblas or the Reeperbahn. As Francis aptly says, the context could be broadened. Can't you tell us where it is? We might just want to go there...

Textklick
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hiya! Better late to the party than not at all, hm? I give up in the face of your and Francis' persistence: The lovely little city is Salzburg, the context is the upcoming RAD-WM. And yes, there are three particular streets for the pub-crawling fans. I'll email you the text when I've finished it, ok?