KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Stationäre Reiseleiterin

English translation: holiday rep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stationäre Reiseleiterin
English translation:holiday rep
Entered by: E Perret

09:28 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Stationäre Reiseleiterin
This is for a CV. From what I understand, the person has to organise tours for guests, as opposed to actually being a tour guide.

Here's a good explanation on a Swiss website.

http://berufsberatung.ch/dyn/1199.asp?id=4847&search=S&searc...

Stationäre Reiseleiter/innen sind an Ferienorten im Ausland tätig. Sie betreuen und informieren als Vertretung des Reiseunternehmens die Feriengäste vor Ort und organisieren die anfallenden reisetechnischen Angelegenheiten.
E Perret
Switzerland
holiday rep
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Kathrin Harrison
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke Kathrin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8holiday rep
Kathrin Harrison
4Local tour organizer/provider (US) or local tour organiser/provider (BE)
Gabriele Hase
3 +1stationary tour operator
Elizabeth Gahbler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stationary tour operator


Explanation:
... perhaps w/ a bit of explanation in parenthesis ?

Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abbatrans: I strongly agree. Have a look at this job description. http://careers.lancs.ac.uk/profiles/F/F2_Holiday_representat...
8 mins
  -> Thanks, although after reading through your link, I actually get the impression that it could be "holiday representative", as Kathrin has suggested; hmmmmm....

neutral  Cetacea: I don't think a stationary tour operator has to provde the same range of services. Cf. http://www.connexions-direct.com/jobs4u/jobfamily/leisurespo...
30 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
holiday rep


Explanation:


Kathrin Harrison
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Kathrin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: German description does sound like a holiday rep, in BE in any case. and in this UK ref: http://careers.lancs.ac.uk/profiles/F/F2_Holiday_representat...
13 mins

agree  Cetacea: Definitely. Cf. http://www.connexions-direct.com/jobs4u/jobfamily/leisurespo...
24 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin: maybe with "local" as prefix??
36 mins

agree  Sandra SAYN
2 hrs

agree  Graham Reynolds: Holiday reps are "local" by definition, as they generally work at a fixed resort. I was a simple "Reiseleiter" in my student days, which means you accompany tourists on a 2-3 week coach tour + driver, visiting various locations.
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: it means someone who doesn't travel out with the group but picks them up from the destination airtport and looks after them in the destination country - as opposed to the guide that does the whole trip with the group
4 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or "travel rep"
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Local tour organizer/provider (US) or local tour organiser/provider (BE)


Explanation:
Quite a few hits on Google

Gabriele Hase
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathrin Harrison: This could be an independent tour provider whereas I think the person here represents the company people have booked their holidays with.
13 mins

neutral  Cetacea: Kathrin is right. A stationäre Reiseleiterin is a holiday rep rather than a tour provider.
21 mins