KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Nutzen und Frommen

English translation: benefit and avail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzen und Frommen
English translation:benefit and avail

09:41 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Nutzen und Frommen
From a brochure about the city of Lübeck:
"Wo also liegen die Pfunde, mit denen sich wuchern lässt, wo die Reichtümer, die dem Nutzen und Frommen der Stadt dienstbar zu machen sind?"
Carl Thompson
benefit and avail
Explanation:
To stay with an old fashioned expression. Colleagues might come up with an alternative for "benefit".

"Goethe gebraucht das altertümliche Verb ???frommen“ (= nutzen) öfter im Sinne von ???Nutzen, Segen, Gewinn bringen; (geistig) förderlich sein“ (vgl. Goethe-Wörterbuch. Dritter Band. Hg. v.d. Berlin-Brandenburgischen Akademie der Wissenschaften u.a. Stuttgart, Berlin, Köln: Kohlhammer, 1998, Sp. 972), was durch die an diese Zeile anschließenden Verse deutlich wird: ???... / Großes in dem Lebensring/ Wird nur zur Entwicklung kommen,/ Wenn es uns vorüber ging.“

_______________________

Shouldn't "Pfunde" be called "Pfründe"?
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for taking the time
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profit and avail
Vere Barzilai
3advantage and profitBrigitteHilgner
3benefit and avail
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benefit and avail


Explanation:
To stay with an old fashioned expression. Colleagues might come up with an alternative for "benefit".

"Goethe gebraucht das altertümliche Verb ???frommen“ (= nutzen) öfter im Sinne von ???Nutzen, Segen, Gewinn bringen; (geistig) förderlich sein“ (vgl. Goethe-Wörterbuch. Dritter Band. Hg. v.d. Berlin-Brandenburgischen Akademie der Wissenschaften u.a. Stuttgart, Berlin, Köln: Kohlhammer, 1998, Sp. 972), was durch die an diese Zeile anschließenden Verse deutlich wird: ???... / Großes in dem Lebensring/ Wird nur zur Entwicklung kommen,/ Wenn es uns vorüber ging.“

_______________________

Shouldn't "Pfunde" be called "Pfründe"?


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:AF9qf5jSgF0J:www.uni-pots...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for taking the time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: I can't contribute to the original discussion, but: Auf Deutsch wird mit Pfunden gewuchert, nicht mit Pfründen (Lukas 19, 12-28) ;-)
10 mins
  -> Are you sure about this source? I just read it and couldn't find a thing. ;-) Explain.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advantage and profit


Explanation:
Well - there's not really a big (if any) difference between the two words "Nutzen und Frommen" is just one of those traditional phrases.
This is just an option tio Nicole's suggestion - I am not trying to say that it's any better.


BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit and avail


Explanation:
Both peers are correct but I think that profit and avail carries the spirit of the old text

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nicole Schnell